1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pioneer 656 or 757?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by kryten, Apr 9, 2003.

  1. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
    OK, my Pioneer 717 has just died, so I need to replace it and something with SACD and DVD-Audio seems sensible.

    I already have Sky+ so don't feel a DVD-Recorder is worthwhile (did think about it though!).

    I see that pioneer do two models but I can't see too much difference between them. both are multi-region by handset, both do all formats. The 757 has the Firewire link and progressive output but as I don't have the matching pioneer amp and my tv doesn't do progressive scan, both these are useless (until I can persuade my wife to let me get a projector and buy a new amp!)

    Is there any major reason (improved picture/sound) to go for the more expensive one? The 300 quid price differential will pay for the 3 pairs of interconnects needed for the SACD/DVD-A analogue linkup!!

    Or, is there anything else I should really be considering?

    In case it helps, I have a Yamaha DSP-A1 amp, with Philips 36" CRT TV, B&W CDM 1SE speakers with CDM CSE center, Kef Coda 9 floorstanders at the rear, and a Rel Strata III sub.
     
  2. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    The 757i has a better video DAC compared to the 656, but What Hi Fi says that unless you need the pro scan, something like the HK DVD25 or Toshiba SD520E will do just as well.

    I have the Tosh, and the picture it gives with my HT1000 is very similar to that of the Pioneer. Richer Sounds do both the 656 and 520, so you could try there and compare them.

    Gary.
     
  3. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
    But do either of those players do both SACD and DVD-A?

    It seems silly not to get a player that does both, given the fact that it will be a very long time before music comes out on both formats, sod's law says the stuff I want will always be on the one I don't have!

    I'm going to look/listen to a 656 tomorrow but nowhere local has a 757 available.

    I know the extra 300 quid must go somewhere, I just find it hard to believe that a firewire link and better DAC add up to that much!
     
  4. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
    Just browsing the manuals for both, downloaded from the pioneer site.

    It looks like (unsurprisingly really) the 757 has a STACK more options for the audio/video.

    The audio includes speaker distance setup (though for some reason, it notes these don't apply to SACD playback).

    For video there are again options for things like black/white level on the 757 that don't appear to be present on the 656.

    Now, whether they are required is another question......
     
  5. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Are you sure about multi-region from handset? I've never heard of Pioneers doing that, but I could be wrong.
     
  6. Joel

    Joel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re Multi Region Pioneers:

    I picked up this hack on a Swedish forum, and according to the subsequent posts, it works fine:

    This works for DCS303, DV-350, DV-353, DV-454, DV 656, DCS505 and DV-757!

    You need a PDA/Palm OS 3.0 or later and OmniRemote Pro V2.02 which can be found at:
    http://www.pacificneotek.com/

    1.
    Open the program Remote and choose Unfiled, then create your own button which you do not assign a name to.

    2. Select Advanced-->Databases-->Export category and a memo is created, which you can edit in the memopad.

    3.
    Swap the original code with this:

    Category-Unfiled
    Button name-
    0000 0069 0049 0000 0154 00AA 001E 0032 0019 003C 001E 000F 0019 000F 001E 000A 001E 0037 0014 0005 0005 000A 001E 0037 001E 000A 001E 000F 0014 003C 001E 0037 001E 0037 0014 0014 001E 0037 0014 0014 001E 0037 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 0037 001E 0037 001E 000A 001E 000A 0019 003C 001E 000F 0014 003C 001E 0037 001E 000A 001E 000F 0014 0005 0005 0032 001E 0037 001E 000A 001E 045B 0154 00AA 001E 0032 001E 0037 001E 0037 001E 0037 0019 000F 001E 0037 0014 0014 001E 0037 0014 0014 001E 000A 001E 000F 0019 000F 001E 0037 0019 000F 001E 0037 0019 000F 001E 0037 0014 0014 001E 0037 001E 0032 001E 000F 001E 0032 001E 000F 0014 0005 0005 0037 0019 000F 001E 0037 0019 000F 0014 0005 0005 000A 001E 0037 001E 000A 001E 0037 001E 0037 0014 0465 014F 0000

    4.
    Return to the Remote program and select Advanced-->Databases-->Import category!

    5.
    Then choose "Unfiled" and press your button a couple of times until the DVD player turns off.

    6.
    Done!

    Joel
     
  7. bewty

    bewty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +3
    I can confirm the latest Pioneers are multi-region from handset..
    I modified my dv1000 (same inside as 757) using the Marantz 9200. Its a simple single button code but looks different from the one above. If anybody is interested I could post the hex code for pasting into a Pronto Pro or the Marantz...
     
  8. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    Please post that Hex !

    John
     
  9. bewty

    bewty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK John just for you...
    This code may just work for the latest players I'm not sure.
    I have not seen this code posted anywhere else on the net which has surprised me, but perhaps that's because people like GMT steve are not aware Pioneers are now so easily hacked.
    I pasted the code into TSS. downloaded into the Marantz, put the player into standby, sent the code and jobs done...The player now auto selects region and plays RCE disks no problem (tested with region1 superbit version of Panic Room)
    John which remote will you be using and on which player?
    let me know how you get on...
    So here's the code. Happy multi-regioning ALL:-

    0000 0067 0050 0000 0154 00af 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0014 045d 0154 00ae 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0014 045d 0154 00ae 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0014 00af
     
  10. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    Thanks for HEx.
    Using a Pronto and thinking of getting 757ai, so just in case, beats paying the £50 for them to do it.

    John
     
  11. bewty

    bewty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +3
    Techtronics are charging £100 for this simple one button press upgrade... The more people that do now not have to pay that the happier I'll be...
    Go ahead all, Make my days...
     
  12. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
    Well, I've ordered a 757 from my local AudioT. Not the cheapest deal I could have got, but not bad, and they are helpful and always happy to let me try/change stuff.
     

Share This Page

Loading...