1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 565

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sonofmoth, Oct 31, 2003.

  1. sonofmoth

    sonofmoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Quick question. Does the optical or digital out to a receiver handle both DVD-A and SACD outputs or does one have to use the 6.1 outputs for SACD?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. HappyLad

    HappyLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My understanding is that SACD & DVD-A is only available on the analogue outputs.
    This is to prevent the creation of digital copies. :confused:
     
  3. sonofmoth

    sonofmoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats a bummer if its true, why have a high quality optical link if you can't use it :(
     
  4. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    Reading the 565 manual does confirm that SACD audio is only output on the analog channels. However it states that 'some' DVD-A discs use analog... this suggests that some use digital as well. How true that is in real life I don't know.
     
  5. sonofmoth

    sonofmoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    so it would be best to wire up both 6.1 and optical. All I can find about the issue is that the 757 has iLink that does it that way :(
     
  6. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,850
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +833
    Hi there - I know I am a bit late replying to your post, but better late than never. Anyway, the reason you cannot use your digital outputs for SACD and DVD-A is very simple - the decoder is in the DVD player and not in your amp/receiver - therefore, it is decoded in the 565 and passed as an analogue signal to your amp/receiver. By the way, what do you think of your 565, as I currently considering buying one.
     
  7. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    That makes sense I guess... though I didn't really want more cables behind my stand!

    As for the player; It's a good one. It doesn't do Progressive PAL, but not many do at this price point. Progressive NTSC is wonderful.

    Picture output is very clear, especially with component output. Having said that, RGB output is excellent also. On my 36" Tosh I tend to notice substandard video, but there's nothing substandard about the Pioneer.

    It integrates well with my Pioneer receiver which is a big plus. I've yet to try it with DVD-A, but the player does have a lot of options to control audio output.
     
  8. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,377
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,018
    I got a 565 and found it a vast improvement over my 3 year old player, both in picture and sound quality which find less bright and brings out the surround more, despite only having Pro-Logic. :smashin:

    I thought the signal for the SACD could be passed down a digital cable (especial since my Hi-Fi stuff is 7 meters from the TV equipment) but to my chagrin I found the signal was blocked. :mad:
    If any one goes for the dearer player that has the i-link just remember your amp will have to have that input as well.
     
  9. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,850
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +833
    Yes, I knew it handled NTSC progressive, but not PAL - as you say, what can you expect for the sort of money it's going for - saw it on the web today for £189 (multi-region) including delivery. If anyone wants to know where, I'll post the URL. Thanks for your report on the 565, it certainly sounds good. I currently have the Pioneer DV-717, a really good machine, but fancy getting into SACD and DVD-A. Back to the progressive - I don't have a telly at the moment that can handle progressive - I have a four year old Panasonic 32 incher which I would ahve great troble getting mu wife to agree needs changing. Give it time. Thanks again. :smashin:
     
  10. sonofmoth

    sonofmoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got a 717 too and will get the 565 just for the audio side of things. Just bought a Sqart RGB only cable for the 717 and wow, the difference was amazing. Well worth the price. Got it from www.hificables.co.uk
     
  11. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,850
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +833
    Sounds interesting - might give that a try.

    Thanks :smashin:
     
  12. Beefer

    Beefer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just upgraded my 717 to a 565 and the progresive NTSC mode significantly better than straight forward interlaced on my 434 plasma - even the menu's seem clearer? Overall I am very pleased by the performance for the money, very cute aswell - much smaller than I envisaged.

    I do have one question for somebody in-the-know.

    If I set the player to output NTSC Progressive what happens when I play a Pal disc, should I set the player back to Interlaced or will the player default back automatically?

    Obviously in legal terms we should never encounter this situation but in the world of multi-region it happens!
     
  13. sonofmoth

    sonofmoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    interesting to hear that you've upgraded your 717 to a 565. My 717 cost me over £600 when I bought it 5 years ago. Why didn't you go for one of the more expensive Pioneer's with the HDMI output - would have been ideal with your 434 plasma.
     
  14. Beefer

    Beefer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Temporary measure Sono!

    868 on the way soon hopefully :smashin:
     
  15. sonofmoth

    sonofmoth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    B*stard ! I'm very pleased for you :laugh:
     
  16. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    The player doesn't default back to interlaced automatically unfortunately. Playing PAL discs actually looks ok on the screen, but you will notice dropped frames.
     
  17. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,850
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +833
    Beefer - I notice you say you have Sky+ installed - how do you find the DD? I have read various reports on these forums about people experiencing problems - do you have any? I have emailed Sky about this and a few other questions, but so far have not had the courtesy of a reply. I know this is really a DVD forum, but, as I said at the beginning, I just noticed that you have Sky+

    Cheers :smoke:
     
  18. Beefer

    Beefer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bummer :rolleyes:

    Lots of menu switching then. Whats more of a pain is that you can only change the output when the disc isn't playing.

    Thanks Cadire.
     
  19. Beefer

    Beefer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +1
    mjcairney:

    Sorry mate haven't tried it lately. I have used it before and never had any problems. Must try it but havn't got my amp going yet.

    Cheers
     
  20. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,850
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +833
    Beefer

    Thanks

    mjcairney
     

Share This Page

Loading...