1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 565 Component Out PS only?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Spencem, Oct 28, 2003.

  1. Spencem

    Spencem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm looking to get one of these to replace my ageing Tosh9000 and have something to play multi-chanel audio on, but having just read the review in this months HCC they say that the component outputs only work when running in PS. Could someone who has a 565 please confirm if this is true?

    It may not be a problem anyway because of the RGB pass though on the second scart, but I would like to continue to use the component in on my PF1.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi,

    I have one of these and the component out does seem to only work with PS.

    Saying that, I have yet to get it working with PS on my Tosh 36ZP38.
     
  3. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The menus suggest it can be switched between interlaced and progressive component output but I havn't tried it yet

    Phil
     
  4. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    That's the bit that confuses me. It suggests that PS should work in two ways, but the manual doesn't explain what these ways are. It only states that if using progressive causes the screen to go blank, then switch it back to interlaced. Could it be that those options are actually fancy names for 'On' and 'Off'?
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +827
    If it's anything like my Toshiba you need to have the Video output set to Video or S-Video to get a picture from the Component Outputs. Setting it to RGB disables this output. You should also be able to toggle between Interlaced and Progressive for the Component Outputs.
     
  6. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    Disabling RGB does indeed allow the PS to work... sort of.

    On my TV it's as if the whole picture is bigger than my screen, i.e I can only see a part of the picture.

    Maybe it's to do with the fact I'm playing a PAL R2 DVD and trying to convert to NTSC? The TV is supposed to be able to handle both formats though.
     
  7. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    Further to this.

    It looks like the options are indeed PS Off and On.

    With 'Interlaced' (and RGB disabled) the connection is a normal component one.

    With 'Progressive' (and RGB disabled) the connection is an NTSC PS.

    With RGB enabled, Component output doesn't work.

    So, looks like the mag was wrong, as component connection does work without PS.

    It's worth leaving a scart in though, as you can't see the menu if you change back to RGB.
     
  8. Spencem

    Spencem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the info, and for trying it for me.:smashin:
     
  9. Steve Amos

    Steve Amos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cadire,

    What happens if you play a PAL DVD when it's set to Progressive?

    Does it ouput 'Interlaced' PAL or does it convert the output to NTSC?
     
  10. Cadire

    Cadire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10
    One of two things happen Steve.

    Either the picture is too big to fit on the screen, and there's an 'empty' bit at the top/

    Or, after resetting to 'Auto' from Pal, I get a nice picture (NTSC) with dropped frames.

    Apparently the dropped frames don't occur with NTSC DVDs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...