Pioneer 5100 recording limit

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by jester20001, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. jester20001

    jester20001
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a pioneer 5100 and Sky+
    These 2 systems matched makes an excellent way of saving films and programs.

    I record about 5 films per day and a few programs and quickly fill the drive in the sky+ box. I have tried putting a 120GB drive in it but after a while it produces so many bad records that I put the original back in.

    My question is can I extend the record time on the 5100 from 6 hours max.

    I am out of the hours for 12 hours per day and would like to use the 5100 to record to the hard drive for the full 12 hours from sk+ plus.

    at the moment I can only recoird about 3 films at a time, is this possible ?? I have read the manual but cant find anything.
     
  2. marah

    marah
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use the timer and break it into segments but as far as I can see 6 Hours is the max.
     
  3. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    I presume you dont want to lower the quality?
     
  4. chard

    chard
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    6 hours is the max for one recording, but you can simply set it to record several segments as the other poster suggests....
     
  5. jester20001

    jester20001
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    quality is not really the issue, i almost alway record 6 hours worth of recording on each DVD and I find the quality quite good. I spent many years recording to VCD so the quality even at 6 hours is far better than that.

    Thanx for the advance I will try that, I take it you canset the schedualer to record from an AV source?
     
  6. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes i have mine programmed to record from 'L1' (which is a feed from my sky box)
     
  7. jester20001

    jester20001
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanx for the help, I will try tonight to record 12 hopurs as my plus box is full now.

    thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...