1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 505 XDE

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Scarface12, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. Scarface12

    Scarface12
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi finally got it put up and set up with my existing equipment however when i connect my camcorder to the media box no sound comes from my amp (bose lifestyle 30), any tips?

    :lease:
     
  2. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    How are you connecting your camcorder?
    What connections do you have from the media box to the amp?
     
  3. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    I would assume you have just connected the SVideo cable but no audio?
     
  4. Scarface12

    Scarface12
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am connecting it to s video and using the red and white leads also from the camcorder to the media box
     
  5. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Surely you'd need to connect the 'red and white' cables to your amp to get sound from it?!?
     
  6. astirling

    astirling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    800
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +44
    Well if the media receiver is connected to the amp then it should carry the signal I would have thought. I have my SKY connected to the media box through scart and my PS2. My media box is connected to my amp via an optical cable and the sound comes through ok for them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...