Pioneer "504" media box.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Moviebuff, Aug 8, 2005.

  1. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,117
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +262
    I have a Pioneer PDP504, with the obvious media box, and wondered if Pioneer have released a firmware patch for the box, that allows it to use component and HDMI on input 3, without having to keep changing the setup within the sub-menus.

    I want to be able to connect my 868 via HDMI, and another item via component, but have to keep changing the input 3 setup each time I swap from one piece of kit to the other. A right royal pain in the ar$e.

    As I understand it, you can use either on the newer Pio media boxes - so does anyone know if there has been a firmware update for the older boxes?

    Thanks in advance

    jerry
     
  2. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,117
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +262
    Bump for anyone that has an answer. :)
     
  3. danbassy

    danbassy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same setup and would also love to know the answer to this

    Dan
     
  4. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    I assume you mean on the very lastest MR boxes (6th gen). I have a 505XDE and you have to do the same thing on input 3.
     
  5. jon smith

    jon smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,540
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +214
    How many button presses are there to change it over from HMDI to component and back? Sounds like a right pain!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice