Pioneer 436XDE with Xbox 360 picture settings

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by DJ Dave, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. DJ Dave

    DJ Dave
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Danbury, Essex
    Ratings:
    +51
    Hi all

    I wondered what setting others were using with the Xbox 360? I have looked at the FAQ and there isn't a post for the 436XDE.

    Also should you use 75hz or 100hz for the xbox 360?

    At the moment I am running the Xbox 360 in the same settings as other inputs (using the running in settings).

    Got 1080i running in HD via component.
     
  2. gpa

    gpa
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +308

    you do not have a choice, the 360 will output either 50/60hz depending on game. you also may find 720p is a better picture.
     
  3. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +426
    I normally use the 436xde own AV game setting with the contrast turned up a bit because of the xbox360 dark component output...

    Plus i normally use the xbox360 720p output settings.
     
  4. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    ...watch out wotever settings you use for retention problems. I couldnt play halo2 on it more than 10mins without getting really bad problems with after image..you have been warned!
     
  5. pyrotenax

    pyrotenax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    977
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Omnipresent
    Ratings:
    +154
    Maybe you didnt run it in properly , I have no retention/burn in problems on any of my inputs whatsoever
     
  6. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +426
    I play my xbox360 for hours at a time with no retention problems...

    You must of been playing with the AV DYNAMIC settings on or the dynamic contrast setting in the pro adjust menu set to high or something like this...
     
  7. DJ Dave

    DJ Dave
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Danbury, Essex
    Ratings:
    +51
    Thanks.

    I may drop the HD output down to 720p and compare.

    My screen is run in properly (close to 500 hours) but I still use the running in settings and am gently raising them up.

    The Xbox does need more contrast and brightness.
     

Share This Page

Loading...