Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Pioneer 436-XDE General Question

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by AFSTER, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. AFSTER

    AFSTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi peeps

    just ordered this badboy and cant wait as peeps on here say its ace and showing there pics

    i have never bought a plasma before so i am wanting to know what stuff do i need to do when i get it

    seen people talk about dvds for testing to somet?

    just general advice please on what to do when i recieve it and using for first few times if there is any

    Cheers
     
  2. duncan_smith

    duncan_smith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only piece of advice I would give from my 435XDE unpacking is take your time.

    They are quite heavy and the urge is to rip it open and watch the thing.

    The final result is great.

    The Picture gets better everytime I turn mine on
     
  3. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Heavy? A, 506 weighs a little more than a selection box, and can be installed by one person.
     
  4. ibiza130

    ibiza130
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just got my first plasma and these things don't arf chuck out some heat.... especially with the AV Amp.... Saves using the Central Heating in the lounge.... the 436XDE is pretty light, nowhere near as heavy as the CRT it replaced, but just to be on the safe side I got the neighbour to help....!!
     
  5. AFSTER

    AFSTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +53
    What do people do regarding stand by mode

    do u fully turn ur tv off at night until like u back next day after woork or do u just keep on the stand by mode?

    does this actually make any difference
     
  6. duncan_smith

    duncan_smith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I leave mine on stand by. If I turn my Plasma off or the media box off, when you turn it back on you have to reset the clock.


    The Plasm is heavy if you are trying to hang it on the wall by yourself
     
  7. yellowpostit

    yellowpostit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Switch it off at the plug, otherwise it's a waste of electricity. So what if you have to reset the clock (are you sure about that? - doesn't it pick up the time from the TV broadcast?), and it'll probably make your purchase last longer.
     
  8. Drd

    Drd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Approaching the doghouse at great speed
    Ratings:
    +301
    1.7w in standby is hardly going to melt an ice cube!That's just over 1kwh per month!
     
  9. AFSTER

    AFSTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +53
    i mean not by the switch but just the actual button on the tv that u have

    just woundering if it does harm if its always on stand by

    do i need to do any calibrations or anything like that
     
  10. dereks

    dereks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    turn the button off on the screen but leave the media box on(it should start flashing) after a minute it goes in to power save mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice