1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 436 XDE and Denon 3910 problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Mr_Wistles, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Got my new Pioneer today and it looks good (buzzes though).

    I am having a problem with the DVD player though. It is hooked up to input 3 on the Plasma via HDMI.

    I tested that it worked before I put the tv up etc... and everything was fine now however when the other items are plugged in namely sky and another dvd player I get no picture or sound at all.

    Everything seems to be working fine apart from in the bottom left hand corner their is the letters F and V which keep flashing alternatively. I have a second 3910 in my home cinema room hooked up to my projector and on that when playing a film the V stays on permanently.

    Does anyone have an idea what I have done. No settings have been changed since I tested it so I am thinking it must be something to do with the Plasma.

    Any input is greatly appreciated, thanks, Russell.
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You have output from the 3910 on HDMI, you can see that on the front panel display? So it must be the plasma setup. Have you plugged anything into scart 3? It being a shared input, it might just detect an input and switch to scart, I have known it. Go to input 3, menu, otions, check HDMI is still enabled.
     
  3. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Yeah the 3910 is on HDMI.

    Right I have been doing some troubleshooting.

    I took the 3910 from the front room to hc room and it worked fine.

    If I plug the dvd in via rgb scart to the plasma it works fine.

    Whenever it is plugged in via HDMI the tv blinks. I call up the menu and every three or four seconds the menu dissapears for a second and then comes back. This is what I think is causing the DVD to switch between film and video mode this also causes the sound to drop out at the same time as the menu dissapears.

    What I do not get is that it was working fine and then it has suddenly stopped.

    MAW I have unplugged everything apart from the HDMI from the 3910 and HDMI is selected in the MENU, I have also plugged it into input 4 but I am still getting the same problem.

    Could the cable someohow be causing the problem?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It could, if it had a poor connection somewhere. Or else you have a plasma fault (unlikley) or some sort of incompatibilty between the 2, Let's have a call for anyone else with an XDE and a denon 3910 please!
     
  5. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    My 436xde comes on Monday and I was going to get a 3910. Hope this isn't going to be a problem.
     
  6. RobbieTT

    RobbieTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The 3910 and normally XDE work a treat. I've no idea what is behind this.
     
  7. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    It was the lead.

    I had another one hookinhg my other 3910 to my projector (luckily) so I swapped them and it worked fine.

    It was a brand new lead that broke, the best HDMI avaliable by IXOS, lasted about 8 seconds. That will have to go back to hificables.co.uk on Monday.

    Just been to buy a wireworld one and it works fine now. I am very happy with it apart from the buzzing.

    I will give it a nights viewing and report on my findings.

    Finally it has a sticker on the top saying 436-PE why does this not say XDE?
     
  8. RobbieTT

    RobbieTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    PE is the screen. XDE or FDE is the media box. Glad it all works, not the first dead HDMI lead. They seem to be very fragile, esp compared to DVI / VGS and alike that are built to be robust.
     
  9. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    I cannot believe how fragile.

    It worked on a test and then I stuck it to my stand with masking tape to hide it, no harsh bends and Kaput.

    I hope I get no grief having it changed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...