1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 435xde settings

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by steve0, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. steve0

    steve0
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +32
    :thumbsup: :thumbsup: Im getting it tommorrow can anyone give me any good setting to use, I will also be connecting a panny s97 dvd player via hdmi what shall i set the players output to. Also is it worth forking out for a top quality HDMI lead or should i stick with the one I got with the player after all its only 0s and 1s
     
  2. steve0

    steve0
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +32
    anyone
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,785
    I'd set the Panasonic to output 480p/576p to start.
    Set MODE on Pioneer to USER: Set contrast down to around 10-20ish.
    Make sure POWER features are off (I think the off setting is Standard or something liek that)
    Set ColourTemp to MID or LowMid
    Turn off all Noise reductions and enhancements in Pioneer advanced settings.
    Adjust brightness and colour to suit. Usually find colour will be turned down to -6 ish. Brightness probably around 0.

    Then start saving and get me around to calibrate it all properly in a month or two....hahahahaha...have fun!

    Gordon
     
  4. goatlips

    goatlips
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +2
    Gordon,

    I have a pioneer 434 and it's now 1 year old. Can you please give me a price to have it calibrated?

    Thanks. :smashin:

    QUOTE=Gordon @ Convergent AV]I'd set the Panasonic to output 480p/576p to start.
    Set MODE on Pioneer to USER: Set contrast down to around 10-20ish.
    Make sure POWER features are off (I think the off setting is Standard or something liek that)
    Set ColourTemp to MID or LowMid
    Turn off all Noise reductions and enhancements in Pioneer advanced settings.
    Adjust brightness and colour to suit. Usually find colour will be turned down to -6 ish. Brightness probably around 0.

    Then start saving and get me around to calibrate it all properly in a month or two....hahahahaha...have fun!

    Gordon[/QUOTE]
     
  5. Eitzel

    Eitzel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Top Secret-Anyone coming anywhere near my Pioneer
    Ratings:
    +142
    Gordon calibrated my 435XDE last month. What a difference. Start saving guys. It's worth every penny! :smashin:
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,785
    Flat fee of £250. You can email me direct for info on my next trip and when I'm next down or up to your neck of the woods.

    Gordon
     
  7. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +70
    Gordon,

    I've asked this before but never received an answer :

    Once its been calibrated is that it for life, or does it need tweeked every so often?
     
  8. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,785
    The calbration is of the display chain. So if you ditch all your sources and get new ones it might....and I mean might...require tweaking. As we start to move towards digital sources I think it less likely.

    Also with phosphor based devices like plasma I'd suspect that the RGB phosphors will wear unevenly. Of course it might be that for this to actualy make a visible difference to the greyscale it could be 10,000hrs use....(that's a guess incidentally) but until someone who has had theirs calibrated racks up some huge hours we're not going to know.

    Gordon
     
  9. PioRow

    PioRow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Gordon, how much does the equipment you use to ISF cost? I assume you use some sort of light reading equipment that hooks upto your laptop?
     
  10. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,785
    I use a thing called a spectroradiometer combined with some funky software to provide a GUI for understanding what it's measuring. Just now it's $3200 plus shipping duty and VAT. You also need to understand what it is your doing of course.....it's a bit like going and buying a SNAP ON toolkit....you still aren't a mechanic.....

    I started with a thing called a tri-stimulus device from another manufacturer. That was about £1200 three years ago. Then I got another from my current supplier about 2 years ago...before upgrading to the unit I now use.

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...