1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pioneer 435xde problem with freeview

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by burgeruk, Oct 18, 2005.

  1. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
    i turned on the tv tonight to watch e4,and the picture was flickering then lost the signal,now when i try to watch dtv i get this message:this is an invalid operation because there is no channel table in dtv. i tried going to digital tv set up in the menu but nothing appears once i press dtv setup,could the media box be at fault? :mad:
    btw analog tv is fine
     
  2. 6022tivo

    6022tivo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +81
    I am having problems on my freebox tonight, and yesterday. Intermittent.

    Winter Hill transmitter , north west Eng?
     
  3. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
    it's the first major prob i've had with dtv

    pontop pike transmitter- north east england
     
  4. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,264
  5. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
  6. brownd

    brownd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My 436xde did this, froze up completely on DTV - it's something to do with E4. I cured it by pulling the mains plug out of the media box for a few minutes
     
  7. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    ....and hear was me thinking it was just my Pio last night, how glad am I now I know it's not the media box?! (hopefully).

    BurgerUK - I had the same problem exactly - I tried to scan for new channels but when I selected the DTV setup the screen went black, and that was the end of that. I turned it off at the plug, waited a few seconds, turned it back on. It then asked me for the time and date (call me crazy, but don't these things have internal batteries for that kind of thing?) I put the date stuff in, then it went into automatic installation. It found all the channels (in a new order).

    Watched the TV for about 20mins, flicking through the channels when the 'invalid operation DTV table' message thingy appeared again, and I was back to square one again.

    Anyone sorted this yet? And does your Pio ask for the time / complete installation procedure when you turn if off at the plug for a moment?
     
  8. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
    i pulled out the mains lead at the back of the box and left it for 5 mins,put the plug in,turned on again,e4 briefly appeared then back to square one :mad:
    i rang the dealer who supplied it and he's trying to sort it,said he'd be in touch this afternoon,i'll update then
     
  9. brownd

    brownd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
    had mine unplugged for 3 hours tonight,when i put the plug in and turned on,e4 appeared briefly,then back to blank screen,dealer said he had phoned pioneer but couldn't get through so left voicemail,also said he was going to try and get a replacement 435xde box,said pioneer would otherwise send out engineer to remove and repair box,apparently they don't repair on site,only swapping within 28 days,so i'll have to wait and see :confused:
     
  11. Rcww

    Rcww
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm having the same problem and thought my 435xde was playing up until I found out it was a general problem. I found a quick fix on the net (as I dont want to miss Lost on E4 :) ) just switch on the subtitles on any channel other than E4 and then switch to E4 and you should be able to view it without any trouble. Hope it helps

    Regards
     
  12. Moosh

    Moosh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,999
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +470
    Hi all

    I had the same problem a few days ago:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=254517

    And last night the channels locked again. So I switched off the plasma screen + box at the mains, switched it back on, turned the screen on and then went straight to Setup > DTV Setup > Software Update > Start Manual Update. Once this had completed then Setup > Auto Installation > Start. That got everything working again.

    Moosh
     
  13. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Still having trouble last night - now my TV will not even attempt an auto install to set up DTV again. To make matters worse, it will no longer swap inputs either (numbered 1-4 on top of remote) so I can not use my Pace Twin digital box for TV. I find it difficult to think that a simple freeview re-shuffle caused all this.

    Anyone elses playing up still?
     
  14. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
    queer thing i'd almost given up,then i turned it on about 30 mins ago,and hey presto i've got dtv again :D ,i've done a channel scan and replaced the channels,the epg and channel order doesn't agree quite with that on digital spy as posted by others :thumbsup:
     
  15. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hhhmmm... I've just spoke to my Pio dealer who confirmed there is a problem with freeview, and will let me know in the morning what is happening after they have spoken to Pioneer.
     
  16. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
    my pioneer dealer is still insisting on replacing the box,he claims he cannot get through to pioneer-they're so busy he gets the message all agents are busy please call later,also he tells me the rep is on holiday!,fine company pioneer if they're unobtainable,or maybe my dealer is a bull****ter :(
     
  17. Zebadee69

    Zebadee69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +32
    Mines been playing up for the past couple of days, just got in and all seems fine now, they seem to have got it sorted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...