Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Pioneer 435XDE HDMI and PC flicker issue - Help

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by The_GodFather, Jun 5, 2005.

  1. The_GodFather

    The_GodFather
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey everyone, after spending an hour of searching and reading I figured it's best to post an issue I'm experiencing and simply can not seem to solve.

    A couple of weeks ago I bought a Pioneer 435XDE. Major reason was the ability of this screen to be connected towards a PC, which was a dream of mine with HDTV media files. After setting up a fast PC through VGA to the screen I was a little dissapointed about image quality. To be honest I expected far more.

    A couple of days ago I decided to boot the VGA connection and go for a Digital connection between the PC (DVD-D towards HDMI) with a redicuklously expensive yet high-end cable.

    The image difference (quality) compared to the analog VGA connecting is breathtaking. One problem though. Playing back HD movies (.ts files etc) while displayed brilliantly has a very negative side-effect. At random interfalls the plasma screen flickers a little. I can only describe it as brightness/contrast levels that quickly flickers at random. And I'm not talking about your standard interlace flicker here ..

    This only happens during media playback. In windows desktop this flicker does not occur. I tried many pieces of software versus settings. Resolutions, overscan/undercan .. No I have pretty much looked into everything. I even connected different PC's, Graphics cards (Radeon x850 XT / GeForce 6600 / GeForce 6800) tested several resolutions and so on but I just can't get rid of that random flicker and it's slowly driving me mad.

    Interestingly enough at 1280x720 @ 60 Hz I have this flickering.
    At 1280x720 @ 50 Hz the flickering seems to be gone. Yet movie playback is a mess and stutters massively.

    The HTPC build right now is equipped with a GeForce 6800 GT, Pentium 4 3.6 GHz CPU and has 1 GB memory. This system is cinnected over DVI towards HDMI.

    Does anyone have a clue what this might be the cause of this ? Because I am getting pretty desperate here.

    Many thanks for any insight you can get me.
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Sounds like a possible plasma fault then. Strangely, I have a demo 43MXE screen which does this with a scaler with sky as the source, we had thought it was the sky box, it's being replaced tomorrow. Whatever induced you to buy this screen to use with your PC? It's about at the bottom of my list for PC users. Overscan is a major issue, have you not seen it?
     
  3. The_GodFather

    The_GodFather
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The overscan can be easily tweaked out of the screen with current drivers. I'm an IT specialist and simply went for one of the more recommended screens yet one with HDMI.

    Mainly so I can test all connectivity and test all possible connections, issues etc and then write articles about it.

    Coincidentally I solved the issue yesterday. Turning off pure cinema on HDMI in the expert menu solved everything.
     
  4. Bleeders

    Bleeders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +46
    I'm experiencing a very similar problem with my Hitachi 42PD7200, which is rigged up via component to a Denon 500SD.
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,036
    For others wondering how The Godfather has got rid of the overscan the answer is he hasn't really but he's hidden the affects of it. What he's done is reduce the active picture area of a 1280 x 720 image to a lower value. The panel is still overscanning it's just that he has created a bigger black bars around the image by changing timing parameters of the signal coming out of his PC.

    Gordon
     
  6. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    What cable is it?
    and where from please??

    I would like to hook up a laptop to this plasma.
    and occasionally shut it away in the AV cabinet, and use a wireless keyboard.
    What do I need?

    what keyboard, what IR/RF gimmicks??

    cheers,
    Sid
    Xstyle
     
  7. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    What cable is it?
    and where from please??

    :lease:

    cheers, :)
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Sid, you'll have to use VGA from a laptop almost certainly, and God alone knows what G_F was doing if he finds a non-native, overscanned picture on HDMI better than native on VGA anyway. Your HDMI is full of 868 in any case, so you'd have to buy a switch to make this work.
     
  9. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    Cheers Martin... so vga should be fine then really?
    Is there much difference in VGA cables, quality wise?

    I'd need something like a 1m cable...

    :beer:
     
  10. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    Hi,

    Have you got advanced cinema on, as i have experienced this effect when i first set up my XDE due to the FRC in the panel.

    Try standard setting or even off to cure this problem you have!

    You also mention poor PQ via VGA, what software and codecs do you have installed? because you should get excellent PQ using the VGA port.

    Regards.
     
  11. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    Hi,

    I would get a bluetooth wireless K-board and mouse as the panel can effect RF keyboard solutions due to its IR emmissions and you will get a far better working distance.

    Regards.
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Good Doctor, how can IR emissions possibly affect RF???? There might possibly be some EMF leak from a plasma, but it must comply to various specs on this, and as this is a TV, any RF interference it emits would affect TV reception too. I don't think Pioneer would allow this to happen, do you? A TV that interferes with itself, LOL
     
  13. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    Believe me they are affected as i use to have an IR system that would intermittently work near the plasma!

    Go bluetooth and you can't go wrong as all other wireless products are pants especially when you need a good working distance!

    Edit.
    Maw, sorry i have just seen my mistake, i mean't IR not RF.
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Not noticed this with a Gyration keyboard and mouse in our demo setup. Seems to work just fine. Not much to choose between bluetooth and good quality RF in my experience. Not that there's anything wrong with bluetooth devices at all. They are of course RF too, on a similar frequency, so why affect 1 and not the other. I think you should have looked elsewhere for the source of your problems, like the RF device itself. The logitec ones are noticeably poor, tried a microsoft one that was OK on a desk, but inadequate for anything further away. The gyration is designed for corporate presentation use, so is designed to operate at more than a few inches from the outset, maybe that makes a difference.
     
  15. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    You mean one of these?

    ~ BLUETOOTH

    Logitech® diNovo™ Media Desktop 2.0
    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/GB/EN,CRID=2162,CONTENTID=9874


    ~ USB

    Logitech® diNovo™ Cordless Desktop® for Notebooks
    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/GB/EN,CRID=2162,CONTENTID=9575


    ~ RF

    Logitech® Cordless Desktop® MX™ 3000
    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/GB/EN,CRID=2162,CONTENTID=9728

    But this is a bigger keypad ... I dont really need the numeric keypad.
    Would like a smaller keyboard for easier storage in AV cabinet.



    Which ones are good? Have you used any of the above??
     
  16. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Personally only the RF one, the Dr is right there, it's pants. The bluetooth one has to be built to a spec, it will do what the spec says or your money back. That's what I mean about a presentation tool. If you want to have this on your lap, fine, but at the dining table you are probably at the limit of range for bluetooth in your room, the Gyration set would be better, and more money of course....
     
  17. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    I use the Microsoft wireless optical desktop keyboard and mouse (upto 30ft working distance) which i can use anywhere in the house and get away with being outside no probs, cost is around £150, got mine off Ebay for £60 and works a treat! :)
     
  18. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    ~ BLUETOOTH

    Logitech® diNovo™ Media Desktop 2.0
    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/GB/EN,CRID=2162,CONTENTID=9874
    £123 from CCL:
    http://www.cclonline.com/product-info.asp?id=3284&pc=kelkoo

    ~ USB

    Logitech® diNovo™ Cordless Desktop® for Notebooks
    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/GB/EN,CRID=2162,CONTENTID=9575
    £88.11 delivered, from Misco:
    http://www.misco.co.uk/productinformation/~Q55340~/product.htm?affiliate=2004


    ~ RF

    GYRATION Keyboard... ULTRA SUITE COMPACT
    "& air mouse"

    http://www.compshopper.co.uk/shopper/reviews/63659/gyration-ultra-gt-fullsize-keyboard-suite.html
    £101 delivered from Misco
    http://www.misco.co.uk/productinformation/~65074~/product.htm?affiliate=2004

    Rated 2 and 3 out of 5 respectively, with not much kop about the keyboard...


    GYRATION Keyboard... ULTRA PRO
    http://www.secure-server-centre.com/eurotech/datasheet.php?partno=E3193
    £159.00
    The mouse seperately is £50 for 9m, or £180 for 30m


    NOTE: The Logitech RF keyboards, i.e. LX & MX series have not been included, as they are too big in size (length). Max width is 450mm.
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    That's not the gyration I have BTW, the keyboard is very compact, laptop size with embedded numeric keys. No problem I have noticed with the action, the mouse requires practice, think Beethoven's 5th while using it.
     
  20. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    You've got this one then;
    Gyration GP270 UltraPro suite compact
    http://www.secure-server-centre.com/eurotech/datasheet.php?partno=E3182
    £300 ... or £215 from here

    The one I stated previously is 9m @ £90, and the 30m is £300
    (both with the mouse, which can be either air or optical (on flat surface)

    .
     
  21. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
  22. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Can't vouch for the logitec, mate. I speak only what I know. I've tried a lesser logitec, well, cheaper. It was just that, cheaper. I have a fwiend in Wome I can ask tho, we have an IT partner for TBPAV, he's been there, done that with PC's, used to work for EA games as a programmer.
     
  23. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    26,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,071
    Xstyle

    Yes some VGA cables will degrade the signal others wont.

    Using 'Pure Cinema' on an XDE with a Progressive Signal can causes problems - I have to agree with MAW for PC work your best looking at a Display model rather than a TV model.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  24. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    MAW... that would be great... I look forward to your friends reviews on the Logitech diNovo.

    Joe... I can't change my plasma now... the PC on the plasma would not be used as much ... (to start off with anyway), hence why its a laptop and not a desktop type PC or HTPC ...as my wife really wants the portability around the house.

    As long as the PC picture aint going to cause harm to the plasma, and I get a "decent" picture... then I'll be happy.

    Are there recommendations to go for on the vga cables though?
     
  25. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    VGA, try Lindy.com They are not the very best, but more than adequate for occasional PC use, I use them unless it's a huge cable run. If it's a 1-2 metre, no worries at all.
     
  26. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    http://www.lindy.com/uk/vga_cables.html

    standard VGA = 2m @ £4.55
    Premium SVGA = 2m @ £7.05
    Premium Gold SVGA = 2m @ £18.35
    DVI-D Premium = 2m @ £15.40
     
  27. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    :hiya: (hint hint) ;)
     
  28. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    Dimensions of Gyration Compact Keyboard
    32cm wide
    15cm depth
    3cm high


    The USB Receiver is:

    11.5cm wide
    10cm deep
    3cm high
     
  29. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    What plasma would you recomend for use with a PC (mainly playing HD films, dvd from a hard drive (PAL and NTSC) and freeview TV via PCI card using windows media) connected via DVI/HDMI?
     
  30. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    On balance the best for PC use is the Pioneer MXE series, they do native res at 50Hz, for judder free PAL video.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice