1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 435XDE Freeview and Tivo

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Allan238, Nov 12, 2004.

  1. Allan238

    Allan238
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    west country UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have everything I need running perfectly on this excellent Pioneer.
    However I would like to know how to get the Tivo to record the built in DTV as opposed to normal terrestial channels? Main reason being that channel 5 is virtually unwatchable at times. The digital ones being excellent.
    Thank You.
     
  2. JeFurry

    JeFurry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    The XDE media box outputs whatever AV signal it is displaying on one of the SCARTs - SCART 2, I think it was - and that can be fed into the TiVo AUX input. However, this does not allow the TiVo to control the XDE, so it doesn't perform channel switching automatically. You'd have to program the XDE's timer as well. TiVo works better with a box for which it can have exclusive control.

    On a related topic, if anyone knows the codes for the TiVo remote to control a Pio 435 XDE, please let me know!
     
  3. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Get a freeview box. They can be had for around £40 and the simpler the better for a dedicated TiVo source. Don't worry about the interactive stuff as you won't need it.
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Scart 2 it is, though only composite, so Mr Lemon's suggestion is a good one, that way you get to record in RGB
     
  5. Allan238

    Allan238
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    west country UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay but a little more help please.
    With a freeview box which scarts go where?
    Tivo has three scarts, TV, VCR and AUX
    Set top box two scarts
    and the 435 has scart input 1.2 and 3..
    I'm trying not to be old and useless and
    I know it is basic, but I do need a little advice.
     
  6. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    STB (TV) -> TIVO (AUX)
    TIVO (TV) -> Plasma (any RGB capable SCART)

    You will need to re-run Guided Setup to tell your TiVo that you now have Freeview in addition to Aerial, and which STB you have. You will also need to tape the IR wands that came with your TiVo to the top/bottom of the STB so that they can change the channel on it. As it's only a "slave" to the TiVo, the STB doesn't need to be on show and can be hidden round the back of your AV unit, or in a cupboard etc. Also, in order to get the most reliable channel changes, you could create an "IR Tent" to shield the STB from other sources of IR. See http://www.tivo.co.uk/3.1.asp#15 for how to do this.
     
  7. Allan238

    Allan238
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    west country UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    @ blindlemon

    Thank you Sir. You are a gentleman and a scholar.
    You could not have made it clearer, even my rheumy old eyes and shaky hands should sort it all out after such a precise and detailed explanation.
    I am indeed indebted to you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...