1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pioneer 435

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by laustin956, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had me plasma on for hour and it has turn off light stay on the media box and on the tv the standby is flashing any help thanks
     
  2. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    turn off at mains, check all of your connections, media box and panel then try again
     
  3. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    just unplug all the connection and then plug the basic cables back still the same
     
  4. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    looks like a call to your supplier, :mad: there has just been a thread where the owner has the same problem :thumbsdow
     
  5. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you got a link to that thread thanks
     
  6. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
  7. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers just e-mail him to see what the problem was
     
  8. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have to ring pioneer
     
  9. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    let us know the outcome please
     
  10. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. Just had a email from ngenius1 and said Been told its a faulty power supply and control board! Being repaired under
    warranty.
     
  11. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had it back it was the psu :)
     
  12. ngenius1

    ngenius1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +18
    Got mine back last week, seems to be a known problem at the service centre. Would advise anyone with a 435 to send it back and get it done before the warranty runs out. Was told it would cost around the £700 mark to repair!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...