1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 435-xde Power problem!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ngenius1, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. ngenius1

    ngenius1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi guys, screen has just decided to switch itself off while watching the football!! Disconected everything and tried to turn it back on, same problem. You turn it on, the red light flashes and it shuts down.
    Anybody had similar problems?
    thanks for any help you can offer.
     
  2. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    haven't had that problem but I presume you have checked the connections in the back of the panel and the media box???
     
  3. ngenius1

    ngenius1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes i have, evev tried it without the media box connected.
    Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. stevebrowne

    stevebrowne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you/wife/cat/dog/cushion weren't sitting on any remotes were you?
     
  5. kalem

    kalem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Castleford
    Ratings:
    +6
    could be auto shut down. go into menus its there some where.
     
  6. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    don't think he can turn on now to do that :(
     
  7. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    any luck with getting it sorted mate?
     
  8. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does the LED on the media box flash 6 or 8 times after the screen shutdown ?
     
  9. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    is that not a panny problem??
     
  10. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +3
    No, my 434 HDE does it. If my SKY+ box is powered on and then I try to switch my plasma on, the plasma shuts down. If I switch my plasma on first then power up my SKY+ box, no problems. Pionner say they are aware of the fault which I think is attributed to a faulty control board.
     
  11. ngenius1

    ngenius1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for the response guys,
    Cant get into the menu, as soon as the screen turns on it shuts down.
    Left it over night still the same.
    Will se how many times the light on the media box flashes and let you know.
    Thanks again.
     
  12. ngenius1

    ngenius1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +18
    Led on the monitor flashes 6 times then 7 times continually after.
    You can still switch on the media box via the remote even while the screens flashing the led!
     
  13. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +3
    If your using SKY then try using a different scart input on your media box / plasma to connect your SKY box. Does the problem still persist ?
     
  14. ngenius1

    ngenius1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +18
    Goes into shutdown with nothing connected to it!
    Gone to the repair centre now, will let you know the outcome.
    Thanks all for the response. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...