1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pioneer 434

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by goatlips, Nov 26, 2004.

  1. goatlips

    goatlips
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    On the top right hand of the screen when switching inputs it says RGB 625I. Can you please tell me what 625I means?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ian harland

    ian harland
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, it simply means you have set your scart inputs to the media box, as RGB.
    625i = 625 lines interlaced.
    Make sure that you make input 1, your connection to your sky box.
     
  3. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    Whats wrong with Input 3?
     
  4. goatlips

    goatlips
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have my sky on input 1 and DVD on input 3. Can I get it higher than 625I on Sky?
     
  5. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    Not yet, but in 2006 Sky will be breadcasting in High Definition. (HDTV)

    You'll then get 720p or 1080i, depending upon which format Sky choose. You'll also need a new Sky box with Component outputs and/or HDMI.
     

Share This Page

Loading...