1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 434 & SKY

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by dave0523, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    Probably a really stupid question.....but I need to satisfy my curosity...

    PDP434HDE connected to.....

    SKY - Input 1 via Scart

    DVD - Input 3 via Component

    DLink 54g Wireless Media Player - Input 2 via Scart


    QUESTION

    In the Options menu, what 'Input Select' options should I pick for the SKY signal (via Scart)

    Should it be "Video" or "RGB"?

    Currently on "Video" but not overly impressed with the picture (I know about poor Sky quality, though....) but will not display a picture when RGB is selected.

    Please, somebody, put me out of my misery!
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    You should set both the screen and the Sky box to RGB for best results...video basically means its using a composite signal which would look pants.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    Many thanks Lee - that's what I thought - but selecting RGB on the SkyBox and RGB in the screen menu results in no picture!


    The only way I can get a picture is by selcting "Video" in the options menu.

    Yours, confused of Somerset!
     
  4. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hmmm....that's strange...have you tried another cable ? or another input on the media box ? and you have it in the correct SCART output on the Sky box...the bottom one I think...the top is the VCR output which is not RGB enabled.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    I will check that once the missus has finisihed watching E4 (Trashy Cheeky Girls....)


    Cheers Lee.
     
  6. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah, a well placed commercial break gave me a 2 minute window to have a look - and you're right, it was in the top socket.


    Connected to the bottom socket (Thomson decoder) and now all is well on RGB.

    Thanks Lee, I owe yas one!
     
  7. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Excellent...glad to be of help.

    Cheers, Lee
     

Share This Page

Loading...