1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 434 - Shared av3?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Kraken, Jan 16, 2004.

  1. Kraken

    Kraken
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Am I right in thinking that on the 434's media box AV3 is shared? Hence you can't attach both a SCART item and a component item at the same time?

    I sit possible then to connect SKY (RGB), DVD (Component), Video (Composite) and Gamecube (RGB) directly to the 434 without a SCART switcher?
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Yes you are correct and yes you can do what you want. IIRC you can connect a SCART and component and HDMI all at the same time on Input 3 then you will have to switch using the on screen menus.

    Component Off / HDMI Disabled= SCART enabled, Component disabled, HDMI disabled

    Component On / HDMI Disabled= SCART disabled, Component enabled, HDMI disabled

    Component On or Off / HDMI enabled = SCART disabled, Component disabled, HDMI enabled

    I think this is correct.
     
  3. Kraken

    Kraken
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that.

    So you have to enter the menu to select the specific input type for AV3 in order to user it to connect more than one item? Seems a bit annoying.

    I suppose it can be simplified somewhat if you have a macro remote like the Pronto.
     
  4. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How many inputs on the media box? If you have Sky+, a Pio 868 DVD and PS2 can't you just plug them directly to the box AV1, AV2 and AV3

    Sorry if am missing something.

    Emad
     
  5. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    you certainly can do emad, though he probably wants to plug them in with the best connections possible, as one well might expect having spent 4 grand on a screen ;)

    Personally i'm plugging my Denon A11 into the HDMI input, my AX5i into the component switching my Xbox and PS2 and have my Sky+ plugged into input 1 via RGB scart.

    Its a bit of a pain switching between HDMI and component via the menu, but hopefully when i get my pronto it will be a simple task to setup a macro to do it for me.
     
  6. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Arsenal

    So the best way to connect
    1 - an 868 DVD is via HDMI
    2- SKY+ via either RGB scart or an Amp thant upconvert to component.
    3- PS2 or Xbox via component.

    Am I right?
    If so then there is no need to switch inputs from the diplay menu.

    Regards

    Emad
     
  7. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    That's correct emad and is how I have mine set up:
    868 - HDMI (Input 3)
    Sky+ - RGB (Input 1)
    PS2 - Component (Input 3)

    As you can see, the 868 and PS2 share the Input 3 so if you want to use the PS2 you have to DISABLE HDMI otherwise the signal won't be passed to the screen.

    Then when you want to watch a DVD you have to ENABLE HDMI allowing the 868 signal to be displayed.
    (It doesn't matter if the PS2 is switched on as the HDMI signal on input 3 has priority when HDMI is ENABLED).

    HTH
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That'll be a very interesting macro on the pronto, how many button presses is it, and how many of them are 'toggle' or 'next' commands? I doubt if it's practical unfortunately. The perfect plasma does not yet exist! More high quality inputs please, Pioneer! And none of this silly 'shared' stuff. Though not as silly as Panasonic on the PW5 of course.
     
  9. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    There has already been discussion of using a macro to ENABLE/DISABLE the HDMI on another thread.
    It's possible but may require a 2 or 3 step macro:

    To DISABLE
    Home Menu
    Down
    Down
    Down
    Down
    Enter
    Up
    Enter
    Enter
    Enter
    Home Menu

    To ENABLE
    Home Menu
    Down
    Down
    Down
    Down
    Enter
    Up
    Enter
    Enter
    Down
    Enter
    Home Menu
     
  10. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    yep cheers Brogan, thats about what i thought it would require having done it manually more times than i'd care to.. Surely thats not beyond a Pronto Pro NG?
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's not a question of what's possible, but what's practical, and what the consequences are if one of the IR blasts misses. That's not unknown. But thanks for the well presented info, brogan. It's OK for you guys to do this, but for me, I have to support the client when it goes wrong, I wouldn't do a command like that for anyone else but myself.
     
  12. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Well I haven't got a Pronto and the AX5 remote has limited macro functionality so I have to do it all manually.
    Yes it's a pain but at least it works every time and only actually takes a few seconds.
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Yes, you know what you're doing though, you should meet the muppets I work for sometimes!
     

Share This Page

Loading...