1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 434-HDE and Pronto Pro CCF

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Josh_P, Jan 14, 2004.

  1. Josh_P

    Josh_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Think the title says it all, but has anyone produced a Pronto Pro CCF file for the Pioneer 434-HDE Plasma, and would be willing to share it with us?

    Have looked on RemoteCentral but have had no luck finding one.

    I don't have my 434 yet otherwise I would learn the codes myself and was hoping to get a jump by already having my Pronto programmed before it arrives.

    Any help would be much appreciated.


    Regards

    Josh
     
  2. bryeden

    bryeden
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Josh

    I used the only plasma display listed under Pioneer on RemoteCentral the model is shown as PDP-503CMX - it works well for my 504.
    I think the codes are the same as the 434, certainly worth trying

    Regards

    Bryan
     
  3. Josh_P

    Josh_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers bryeden

    I'll give it a try


    Josh
     
  4. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    I have extracted just the plasma device from my ccf and you can get it here

    Enjoy.
     
  5. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    I made one up whilst waiting for my 504 to be delivered... I cancelled the order so never got hold of the remote, the .ccf just needs the codes added...

    PM me if you want a copy... I'm sure someone could make good use of it..!
     
  6. Josh_P

    Josh_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Simon

    But it's the codes I was really looking for.

    Regards

    Josh
     
  7. funkin

    funkin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, the ones from remotecentral worked for me on the 434.
     
  8. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Josh

    The codes are in the ccf file I linked to above. No good?
     
  9. Josh_P

    Josh_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Messiah

    Yeah, they were a great help, i downloaded them at work but couldn't reply.

    Thanks for your help

    I will use them to make up my CCF.

    Regards

    Josh
     

Share This Page

Loading...