1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 434 HDE and HTPC via DVI->HDMI

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by catdna, Jul 21, 2004.

  1. catdna

    catdna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bicester, Oxon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I seem to be having all kinds of problems connecting my HTPC to my new Pioneer 434HDE - well, ok 1 problem - I don't get any picture.

    I've connected a DVI->HDMI cable to the DVI port of the Radeon 9600 card, plugged the HDMI into the pio receiver and setup the HDMI port as explained in the manual. However, I'm not getting any picture at all - when the machine boots I get an 'out of range error', but when the desktop is loaded, the pio says 'movie' (the default mode) but just a blank screen greets me.

    I've tried installing powerstrip to change the resolutions / timings to those specified in the HDMI supplement manual, but alas, I'm new to this so I'm probably going wrong somewhere and still get no picture at all on the plasma.

    Anyone have any good tips for a newbie at this ? the htpc is nearly configured and I don't really want to plug it into the VGA socket ....

    Thanks

    Chris
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The thing is a bit of a nightmare to connect to a PC. Did you buy it from a plasma specialist, and did you take their advice? 1280/720 @50 or 60HZ should work, but not particularly spectacular results by DVI standards. With this set you are better off with VGA. You just have to put up with the cable at the front, it's pioneers fault, not enabling PC resolutions on the digital input when they could have.
     
  3. catdna

    catdna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bicester, Oxon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply - I didn't originally plan to connect a PC to the display, but my DVD player's getting a little old, and I'd like to use it as a general multi media server :)

    It works *kind-of* ok via VGA - it's just that most DVD software is a bit pants at setting the correct aspect ratio (then again, I'm running at the default plasma resolution of 1024*768 via the VGA port) - I think PowerDVD has come the closest to a decent 16:9 and 1:35 so far - any other suggestions in this area would be most appreciated !

    Would VGA input be better than a separate HDTV card / Component Out card ? the images I've seen from the PC are pretty damn good - better definition than my old DVD player that has component out (and at 720p) - seem a lot more detailed, but like I said before, the aspect ratio isn't quite there (and I've not even started getting ffdshow setup properly yet)


    Thanks

    Chris
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    VGA is the 'most signal for your money' apart from digital of course. Theartertek can do the aspect ratio thing, I have seen it working.
     
  5. roffen

    roffen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nvidia has this tool for some of their adapters:
    Link

    I have the same problem. Haven't tried this piece of SW though.

    What I have tried is using a VGA cable, but I'm not impressed with the result. I can see "shadows" over the white parts of the screen, and the picture was not as crisp as I hoped for.
    I am using a standard monitor cable. Would buying a better one improve PQ?

    Would prefer using DVI-HDMI though..
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's not Nvidia who own the problem, it's Pioneer. Read as above, you simply cannot send native res via HDMI, the input will not accept it. VGA is the best you can do. It should be pretty good, you must also 'move' and 'resize' the plasma picture to line up pixel for pixel with what is being sent, you need a test pattern do do this easily. Known as 'snapping in', to loose talking techies.
     
  7. roffen

    roffen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. To make sure I got this right:

    1. VGA will give a better picture from a HTPC than DVI, even if I could feed it 1280/720 @50 or 60HZ from the DVI.

    2. I would want to 'snap in' my Pio for the VGA signal. This would be moving/resizing the picture to fit the 1024x768 signal sent from the HTPC.

    Any test patterns you would recommend?

    Thanks a lot MAW.
     
  8. spindoctor

    spindoctor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Arshad

    Arshad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Search for "Pio 434 + Scaler" and you'll find an answer there.
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    But as before, none of this is actually what he set out to achieve. Native res via HDMI is IMPOSSIBLE. Never mind AVS forums or any other bull***t, it doesn't happen. 1280x720 is the best available via digital, but irritatingly it's not perfect, the plasma is scaling the picture to fit.
     
  11. alex_30252

    alex_30252
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to ask but what do you mean by "Native res via HDMI is IMPOSSIBLE" ?
    Assuming that the video signal resolution can transit through the HDMI board, the signal is the up/down scale to fit plasma resolution, isn't?
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The plasma is actually true xga resolution, any other resolution is scaled by the screens internal processing for 'best fit'. This results in scaling atefacts, like jagged edges on straight lines. The scaling is pretty good, and with video not that noticeable, but it's clear to see on a windows desktop. You can set the PC rsolution to XGA if you are using the VGA port, but the HDMI digital port will not pass 1024x768 through, it will give an 'out of range' error. It accepts only 'video' tesolutions, 1280/720 and 720/576 for instance. There is a list of HDMI 'compulsory' supported resolutions, ie the interface cannot be called HDMI unless it supports the ones in the list, but sadly XGA is not on this list, and Pioneer did not bother to add it. It's a slightly grey area as to whether support for 'other' resolutions takes HDMI 'out of spec'. I have the official document, the way it's worded is slightly ambiguous.
     

Share This Page

Loading...