1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pioneer 434 callibaration

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jeroenskie, Jan 25, 2004.

  1. jeroenskie

    jeroenskie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    dear people.
    I have my pioneer for a while now and i want to calli... it
    is there a reason why i ust not do this?

    and does anyone know how I can enter the dealerssettings.

    I mean the menu that is not for consumers.

    hope someone has calli... it already and knows if it worked.
    \

    kind regard jeroen
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    The Integrator menu was removed from all 434 and 504 units specifically to stop folk who do not have software and knowledge from working on their plasmas. At present all that is open to you are the user controls.

    Sometime in next 2-3 weeks the manufacturers of calibration equipment, Milori inc, Progressive Labs and Sencore should start releasing software that will allow calibrators to use their laptops to talk to the plasma's to execute the changes required to make these devices work most accurately.

    Hope this is of use,

    Gordon
     
  3. jeroenskie

    jeroenskie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you for the reply.
    so if i understand correctly ....

    I haven to cancell teh apointment with the calibaration guy

    he is a certified company that does it for years now...
    so it is not possible for him to do the job....???

    how can he get the info he need to do the calli.....

    hope you know..
    kind regards jeroen
     
  4. Senninha

    Senninha
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks Gordon - can you keep us informed? My 434 will be installed soon, and I reckon I'll rack up 100 "pre-calibration" hours pretty quickly :)
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    I'd ask your calibration guy if he's ever done a 434. If he has and says he can do the work ask him to email me how as I'd like to know. It is possible to fix some issues and do greyscale if you have an suitable external video processor in your system and route all signals though it. If everything is going direct then I do not know how you can fix anything.

    If he hasn't done a 434 and is assuming it's the same as previous Pioneers I'd advise him it is not and cancel the calibration. He should be aware of the manufacturers whose names I posted and he should contact one of them or Pioneer for further information

    Gordon

    The integrator menu is actually there it's just its full of hex code and unless you know what each bit is for and how to adjust it (and I know of no ISF or Pioneer guys who do) it's best left alone.
     
  6. jfraser

    jfraser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What exactly is in the Integrator menu....I think I found it by accident yesterday.....I was trying to find an advance code for a remote control and entered the menu....It had number of hours the TV had been running for etc, was this it??
     
  7. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    hmm i'd like to see how many hours my 434 has been on for (with a view to asking for Gordon's expertise at some point), any chance you could say how you got there jfraser?
     
  8. Ratoban

    Ratoban
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh cum on spill the beans, i`ve got to know how many hours its been used for :D
    Rob
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    To enter old menu you would

    Make sure unit is OFF.

    Press "Menu" button on remote
    Then press "stby" button and it would come on with a new multi page menu allowing the same changes as user menu plus RGB cut offs and gains, sizing and positional controls and some other stuff. Hrs used was probably there too.

    Gordon
     
  10. gingerone

    gingerone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +237
    Sorry to hijack your thread but I have a question for Gordon.
    I'm trying to change the overscan settings on my panasonic 37pa20 but when I change the settings in the service menu they saty at the new setings only until I come out of the menu and switch off.
    Being as you've calibrated loads of pw6's I'd imagine you'd know how to save the adjustments?
     
  11. Diapason

    Diapason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +7
    Gordon,

    A quick question about the info you give above. Is this the sort of menu that will invalidate a warranty if I play with it? I'd like to reset overscan on the 434, but if there's any danger whatsoever I'm happy to wait for a professional to do it!

    Si
     
  12. Ratoban

    Ratoban
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anybody tried to access the menu using the old way?
    Didn`t work for me, come on jfraser enlighten us .... please:rolleyes:
    Rob.
     
  13. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    The integrator menu wouldn't usually invalidate your warranty but I believe that with the proliferation of tweaky info on the net Pioneer sought to disable the end users ability to use it. There had been issues of damage due to misuse (in other words if you don't know what a setting does or how to adjust it safely or correctly it's best left alone). YOU SHOULD CHECK with your supplier or the manufacturer before adjusting any hidden or non user functions if you are concernded about invalidating warranties

    Gordon

    RE Panasonic. I emailed you the answer. over a day agO OR PERHAPS IT WAS A pm. It was a reply to however you contacted me though
     
  14. KelvinHT

    KelvinHT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +12
    just tried this on my 434, all I get is the serial config for the intergrator menu.
     
  15. gingerone

    gingerone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +237
    Thanks Gordon I've read your mail now.
     
  16. Ratoban

    Ratoban
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep Kelvin got that as well, couldn`t get any further.....yet
    Rob.
     

Share This Page

Loading...