1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 434 and drop outs

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Graham Sims, Feb 7, 2004.

  1. Graham Sims

    Graham Sims
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Could anyone please let me know if there has been a fix for the drop outs on the pioneer 434.
    I contact pioneer about this in november, an engineer contacted me and said he was waiting for a fix from abroad.
    Since then I have contacted them several times on the support site, but no engineer has got back to me about it.

    I have also got several other problems, ie dirty tube effect.
    Also I have noticed strange blocks appearing on fast moving objects, its not source related as when you place it in slow motion they are not there.
    I experimented by recording several scenes that had the problem onto dvdr, I have played them on my 868 dvd player, and have noticed that they dont appear when you play with progressive scan. But the blocks appear when it is played with interlace.

    Cheers,

    Graham
     
  2. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My dropouts were mostly solved after a firmware update done by a technician sent bs Pioneer.

    The technician also said it would remove the "dirty tube effect" which I haven't noticed (neither before nor afterwards).

    The artefacts you are describing are not visible on my plasma though the picture gets "washed out" when the camera pans fast. Is this the same effect ?
     
  3. Graham Sims

    Graham Sims
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the reply,

    I will phone them up on monday, and insist a firmware upgrade.

    Cheers,

    Graham
     
  4. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Graham
    You should get this definitely fixed by Pioneer. They have really upgraded software / replaced media boxes for everyone I know in this forum including myself in relation to the drop-out issue with early production media boxes..
     
  5. Billilu

    Billilu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having my media box replaced on Thursday, by a company called Barron McCann, who are subcontracted to do repairs by Pioneer. When I rang Pioneer, I was told it had to go through my agent, who luckily is Joe Fernand of the Media Factory, who acted as a go-between.

    Can't wait, as the dropouts are becoming more and more frequent. Are there any other benefits I will notice with my new box? Is the switching between channels, teletext etc noticeably quicker?
     
  6. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Switching between the analog channels is quicker... Teletext and switching between inputs remains slow... has been covered in earlier relevant threads when the first replacements boxes were installed.
     
  7. Graham Sims

    Graham Sims
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone any idea how many people have had a new media box or firmware upgrade, as pioneer are refusing to give me either.
    I sent another request on there website for an engineer to ring me, and had no reply. So I rang them up, was promised that I would get a phone call on the same day, but I didn't.
    So I rang the shop up where I bought it from, they contacted pioneer, and was told that they are still waiting to hear from abroad. They are refusing to send an engineer out till they hear anything about a fix for it.
    I have told the shop and pioneer that my troubles could be fixed by either a new media box or firmware upgrade.

    I am really anoyed now, as I have spent almost 6k on pioneer equipment recently, and they refuse to help me.

    Thanks,

    Graham
     
  8. Uzey

    Uzey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are Pioneer based? The personal touch never hurt no-one!
    Also, find out the 'Service Managers' name and phone up asking to speak to him directly (maybe get the wifey to do it saying that she is HIS wife until you are put through!). You'll be surprised what this will do!
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    Graham

    Cant see what the problem is in dealing with you correctly - its the guys you bought the kit from that should be sorting this out; are they a Pioneer UK dealer?

    Drop me a line and I'll see if I can put you in touch with someone to get this sorted.

    Joe
     
  10. Graham Sims

    Graham Sims
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Joe,

    But I got a call from my dealer today, they have arranged a visit for me, so hopefully will get it sorted out.

    Cheers,

    Graham
     

Share This Page

Loading...