1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 434/504 service menu

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ggp159, Mar 21, 2004.

  1. ggp159

    ggp159
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know how to enter it is it legal though for me to say it to other people?
     
  2. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Yes.
    Tell me.
     
  3. ggp159

    ggp159
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Put the unit on standby.Press the channel info button and wait 3-4 seconds. Then press left,up,left,right and then the orange button that puts the panel to standby. The panel should switch on displaying the service menu. Enjoy!
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Nice one. :smashin:
     
  5. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Forgive me for maybe asking a naive question .. but what extra options do you have in service mode ?
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
  7. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Channel Info button? do you mean EPG? and do you mean press & hold for 3-4 secs or press, release & wait.


    [Edited] OK, I've got it....but what does it all mean? as Gordon says "lots to screw up!"

    most interesting is the timer (ours has now done 250 hours....must be nearly time to refill the gas <grin>), bearing in mind the oft repeated exhortatations to keep the brightness down for the first 100+ hours to minimise screen burn.
     
  9. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Gordon, I presume this is the kind of stuff you'd be fiddling around with as part of the ISF calibration?
     
  10. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    As the ISF RS232 control software is not yet available that is the area I have been using to work on these models just now

    Gordon
     
  11. kevtotty

    kevtotty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you screw up, will the reset button save you?

    Could anyone list out the major items on the menu?
     
  12. WSquared

    WSquared
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    If you screw up in the service menu, you are screwed! Write down the settings before changing anything.

    William
     
  13. Senninha

    Senninha
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +9
    Gordon, does that mean still no formal calibration is possible? Any idea when that might be do-able?

    Thx
     
  14. ggp159

    ggp159
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can i see how many hours the panel has been on? any ideas?
     
  15. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Go into the service menu and scroll through the pages (using the channel up/down buttons). On about the 3rd or 4th page you will see the hours counter. There are 2 of them and I'm not sure what the differences are other than on mine they are about 2 hours apart.
     
  16. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    It looks like one might be for the media receiver and the other for the panel.
     
  17. hammerman

    hammerman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I may be wrong,but thats my interpretation too,Brogan.More worryingly for me is that the difference between the two is 83 hours..........:rolleyes:



    hammerman
     
  18. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    Senninha:

    The ISF mode cal for the US models allows two independant ISF modes per input I believe. We do not know whether the software for the US models will even work and give you this with European models. Possibly not.

    So just now the only solution is to use this service menu and to calibrate different settings dependant on incoming signal type. In this regard it is possible to do a greyscale calibration on these units just now. It might be possible to do it differently (possibly with more accuracy but this is unknown) in the future.

    Gordon
     
  19. Focus

    Focus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't own a Pioneer 504/434, but I am looking to purchase.

    Can anyone tell me if in the Service Menu there are adjustments for the overscan, and also if the menu is easy to navigate, and hence make adjustments.

    Based on my demonstrations so far, I would say the RGB and S-video are overscanned to a large degree, but component seems not too bad (I haven't checked with HDMI).

    Any information on this would be greatly appreciated.
     
  20. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
  21. chillo

    chillo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    i've tried this and it doesn't seem to work?? :confused:
    do you press and hold or wait a few seconds?? i've triede both and nothing! :confused:
     
  22. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Do exactly as it says in the original post:

    Put the unit into standby
    Press and release the channel info button and wait 3-4 seconds
    Press left, up, left, right and then the orange button that puts the panel to standby
    The panel should switch on displaying the service menu
     
  23. alanlar

    alanlar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Scotland - Isle of Skye
    Ratings:
    +1
    This does not work on my 434.
    Alan
     
  24. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn fool question, I know, but are you pressing the right "first" button? It took me a while to discover which is the correct one (it's on the right hand side of the remote, next to "0", with i+ on it, Duh!:suicide: ).
     
  25. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +300
    Rags = dipstick.
     
  26. chillo

    chillo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i was using the right button and it never worked. Tried again last night and on my 4th go it worked!!! 212hrs!!
     
  27. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    That's how long you've been trying to get the service menu up?! :eek: ;) :rotfl:
     
  28. chillo

    chillo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :oops: :D

    got there in the end! :smashin:
     
  29. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,467
    Focus

    One of the (costly) advantages of using an external processor is that you can get around the overscan issue by resizing each input on the processor; you can set the output of the video processor to ensure you don't loose anything due to overscan in the R04 Media Box.

    Of course now that the 43MXE1 and 50MXE1 units are (just about) available possible you could consider one of those instead (plus a video processor) - no HDCP via DVI (for now) but third party HDCP cards on the way.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  30. ncpl

    ncpl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Joe,

    Any date for the A304 yet ? Still very keen on your thoughts on it especially with the 433 - and especially given the hit/miss reviews on the US forum. Some folks seem to get all wrapped up in the native rate and d/a+a/d issues.

    Cheers

    Nick
     

Share This Page

Loading...