1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 433HDE Engineer Mode

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Anuj, May 31, 2004.

  1. Anuj

    Anuj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My friend has a Pioneer 434HDE and with a button combination on his remote can get into the engineer mode on his TV, I have tried the exact same combination that works on his TV on my 433 but it does not work on mine, does anyone out there know how to get into the engineer mode on the 433HDE? :lease:

    Thanks.
     
  2. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    What is the code for the 434hde?
     
  3. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lesson: for Andynumpty

    For the 504 & I believe also for the 434

    Put the unit in standby.

    Press and hold the channel info button and wait 3-4 seconds.

    Then press left,up,left,right and then the orange button that puts the panel to standby.

    The panel should switch on displaying the service menu.

    Use at your peril!:nono: and don't blame me if you screw things up:oops:
     
  4. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Anuj,

    For the 433HDE put the screen into standby using the remote then press 'menu', 'select' and 'zero' in quick succession.

    But from memory nothing much in there of any use except the usage counters.

    And be warned you could seriously :censored: things up in there.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. Anuj

    Anuj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Loonatic, I can't get it to work, when you say select to you mean enter? I cannot see a select buttom on my remote.
     
  6. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yeah...try 'menu', 'enter' and 'zero' :smashin:

    It's been a while since I had my 433HDE :rolleyes:

    What do you want to find out in there anyways ?

    Cheers, Lee
     
  7. Anuj

    Anuj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to see the usage counter, I tried it with enter but it does not work, could it be something else?
     
  8. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Do you have the newer aluminium remote or the older plastic one ?

    If it's the newer one perhaps they have changed the method - I had the older one.

    Sorry but I have no more ideas :thumbsdow

    Cheers, Lee
     
  9. Anuj

    Anuj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, it is the new one, does anybody else out there have any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...