Pioneer 433 and HDTV?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by stricko, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'm thinking about getting the Euro1080 HDTV service, but wondered whether my 433 will do it justice. Ideally I'd like to go straight to DVI (either via HTPC or a future receiver) but will the 433 handle the full resolution.

    If only component is available, I'm assuming that the 433 will handle this OK, even at 1080p. Is this correct?

    I've tried to make sense of the 433(503) technical material, but I'm a bit out of my depth,

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,063
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +154
    If you have the 5002 card on the 433 it will not accept 1080 via DVI.

    If you plan to go this route I would recommend you shell out for the Aurora 304 card which will accept all the HD resolutions via DVI (and it's HDCP compliant)
     
  3. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +4
    The 433 is straight out of the box, so I guess it's got the 5002. I didn't know that alternative cards were available (I said that I was outr of my depth!!!!!!)

    Where might I look to find details of alternatives?
     
  4. Turlough

    Turlough
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Land of the Nimbys
    Ratings:
    +42
    I thought the Aurora cards were having issues with PAL ?
     
  5. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,063
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +154
    True - not sure how much of a problem it is, and Aurora have promised a firmware update to correct it.

    Details on www.auroramultimedia.com, or do a search on this forum. An Aurora emplyee has posted on the cards.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice