1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pio 868! Problem with HDMI

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by kevtotty, Oct 10, 2004.

  1. kevtotty

    kevtotty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there

    My player will only hold the HDMI connection for a few minutes, as if it fails once it has warmed up.

    It's linked to a Pioneer 434.

    Subsequently I have had to resort to a crappy S video link. :rolleyes:


    Has anyone else experienced similar? or could offer any advice? :( :confused:

    Regards

    Kev
     
  2. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yes :)

    My problem turned out to be a dogdey HDMI connection. have you tried un-plugging it and re-connecting?

    Also there is a frimware fix availible if this doesnt work out.

    Try the above and if it doesnt work out I will find you the firmware link :)
     
  3. eggybread

    eggybread
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    On the subject of firmware fixes etc, for the pio 434 and also pio 868 etc...
    where the heck are these found and when does one know when one is available?
     
  4. banyantree

    banyantree
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had exactly the same problem with my HDMI connection and the same equipment. It would only hold the HDMi connection for several minutes before giving me interference.

    I thought it was the DVD player but it turned out to be the plasma receiver.
    There was a fault with the HDMi connection on the receiver.
    Pioneer replaced the receiver and brought around another DVD player to try that out too.

    good luck
     
  5. kevtotty

    kevtotty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    jack daws

    I have tried pluging & unplugging both ends many times.......

    Help!
     
  6. NC11

    NC11
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +7
    this is obviouslly a fault with yr equipment , so the best thing to do is to call up yr supplier\pioneer. the sooner the better....
     
  7. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Sequoia Technical Services
    County Estate, Nunn Brooke Road, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield
    Nottinghamshire
    NG17 2HU
    0870 7778789
    TV/Q/DVD

    Contact these people (its where your equipment will get sent to). I think I dealt with guy called Stuart.

    Just give them a bell and they will sort out the rest :)
     
  8. rajpura

    rajpura
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had a similar problem when i was using a chord hdmi cable, replaced it with a supra and ive had no problems since
     
  9. iceman1

    iceman1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same issue, spoke to Pioneer and they had no idea what was going on. Do you know where I can get the firmware update?
     
  10. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yep, look at my last post ;)

    Just give them a call :)
     
  11. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Ok, as so many people are having issues I have taken my player into Sequoia Technical Services for them to have a look at.

    Now I havent had a problem with mine player since I fiddled with the connections a couple of months ago. I thought I better do this a. Cos so many people have had snaggs and b. Whilst its still new (bought June).

    I will post here (hopefully tomorrow) when I find out what they think the propblem is. Pioneer say it a frimware fix, but we will see :)
     
  12. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    Let us know how you get on.

    Ta, M.J.
     
  13. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Well I got call this afternoon (48 hours after drop off) to say that my machine is ready :smashin:

    Pioneer know of HDMI issues and it is just a firmware fix.

    Thanks to:

    Sequoia Technical Services
    County Estate, Nunn Brooke Road, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield
    Nottinghamshire
    NG17 2HU
    0870 7778789

    For a quick response. Also nice blokes too :)
     
  14. storole

    storole
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would you please check what FW version you've got?!

    Do this:
    Open player menu
    goto Initial Settings
    goto Option (no enter to the list)
    press DISPLAY on remote
    and player display FW version.

    Please report back !!
     
  15. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Will do but it will be later on, after I have watched 3 episodes of 24 :laugh:
     
  16. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Heres what it says:

    "Region 2 / VER: 1.506(16)/ AV1: 20/28"

    I hope the region 2 bit doesnt mean my multi regions gone :eek:
     
  17. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    Do they also do SDI modifications to the 868?
     
  18. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    What is the firmware details for unaffected players?
     
  19. WarLock

    WarLock
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    does someone know where to get the firmware updates for the 868 in portugal ?!
     
  20. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    MJ I havent a clue about your 2 questions. Give them a call they all seemed really nice people :)
     
  21. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    My firmware says : Region 2 / VER: 1.406

    The unit was manufactured in Mar 2004. Will it be one of the older units that has HDMi quirks and the Chroma Upsampling Error (C.U.E.)?
     
  22. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    Anyone?
     
  23. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yep you need the firmware upgrade :)

    My unit was made in May 04 not noticed the chroma bug. And I aint gonna look for it :nono: :laugh: :laugh:
     
  24. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    Hi, was you player still Multi-Region when it came back?
     
  25. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yep.

    And if it hadnt have been when it went in, it would have been when it came out. If you know what I mean ;)
     
  26. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    o.k. what do i do? who do i speak to?

    thanks.
     
  27. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +218
    What manufacturing date (Jun 04 onwards?) would have the NEW firmware and NO chroma bug? Thanks, Martin.
     
  28. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Sequoia Technical Services
    County Estate, Nunn Brooke Road, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield
    Nottinghamshire
    NG17 2HU
    0870 7778789
    TV/Q/DVD

    Contact these people (its where your equipment will get sent to). I think I dealt with guy called Stuart.

    Just give them a bell and they will sort out the rest
     
  29. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Dunno mate.

    Im getting one for a friend today and Im hopefull it will be upto date. I will check :)
     
  30. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,997
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +230
    My 868 was made in May 04 - it has the later firmware,so I dare say that was when they started running the newer firmware out.

    With regards the Region tag at the beginning of the firmware details - it will flag up the region for the last disc you played - i.e if your 868 is multiregion,and you play a R1 disc,then check your firmware revision - it flags up Region 1 :

    If you then play a R2 disc,stop it and again check your firmware details - you will notice it shows Region 2.

    HTH.
     

Share This Page

Loading...