pio 656a progresive scan ?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by nicke20, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. nicke20

    nicke20
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    can it do it ?
    if so how, im sure i read it could
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Yep, it does. I'm sure you just need to set it to progressive in the menu.
    I'm at work ATM, but will check when I get home later if you want.

    Mark.
     
  3. nicke20

    nicke20
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    please, i cant find it anywhere
    i think its called a senior moment :(
     
  4. LDR

    LDR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +98
    Im sorry to tell you that the Pioneer 656a do not support progressive scan in any form.
     
  5. holyeagle

    holyeagle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I second this! What a shame this decent player couldn't do prgressive scan, even for NTSC disks.
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    :oops: I though it did! Oh well, I only use mine for DVD-A/SACD so it is only connected to my plasma via S-Video which never would allow progressive replay anyway.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...