1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pio 575

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by madcyril, Jun 15, 2005.

  1. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    I have already posted this in the Dvd forum but thought it would be better here.I have the above player and today purchased Saving Private Ryan 60th Ann. from Virgin for £5.99.When trying disc 2 no menu was displayed so I took it back and replaced it(I also tried it on the kiddies Pacific Dvd,same prob).Tried the replacement and guess what its the same,disk 1 works fine,disk 2 will play but the menu does not display so its guess work.Again tried it in 2 other dvd players and its the same.But when I tried it in my Philips DVDR75 it fine(and on the Pc).I messed with the Pio options but no joy.
    Can someone put me right,Im not the best with this stuff.

    Cheers.
     
  2. MrNPG

    MrNPG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +44
    Very rarely you get some DVDs which are incompatible with certain players. Pioneers are generally very good from this point of view but my last Pioneer (444) had trouble with a couple of my DVDs.

    One was The Whole Ten Yards (R1), like your SPR disc, it would play but the menu screen was totally black and I had to "blindly" guess what options I was selecting on the menu!
     
  3. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    Is it down to the individual disc then or this this particular pressing and how come it works fine in my w***y Philips,most other things dont.
     
  4. MrNPG

    MrNPG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +44
    It's just certain discs from my experience. Out of my 400+ DVDs I had about 5 that didn't work 100% on my Pio 444 (the movies played but some of the extras wouldn't, except for the Whole Ten Yards disc problem I stated above). I now have a new Panny DVD player and all of those 5 problem discs work fine on the new Panny.

    It is rare for a Pioneer to not like a particular disc but the odd one comes along now and again.
     
  5. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    I suppose for £6 I can live with it and guess the bonus features,at least the movie is ok.
     
  6. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,945
    Do you have the latest firmware installed? as I am told this can make a difference, it did with my 470 as before it took a good 3 mintues to get Star Wars Episode 2 to load but now it takes just under a minute, still not great but better than before.
     
  7. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    how do I check which firmware I have?
     
  8. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,945
    I think you select the home menu and then press display.
     
  9. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    Sorted matey,I have version 2.09 is this the latest?
     
  10. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,945
    Yep that is the latest.
     

Share This Page

Loading...