Pio 435+ scaler

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Leerock, Jan 22, 2005.

  1. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    many people in here have mentioned that using a scaler will improve plasmas picture quality and I ve got some questions regarding this.

    1)Will it work on my Pio 435? coz I think scalers output only dvi not hdmi.
    Or is there a way to convert dvi to hdmi?

    2)I plan to connect my dvd player(component out) and my sat receiver(rgb scart out) to the scaler and then to pio's hdmi( If there is a converion way)
    How will I be able to switch between the sources?Will Scaler come with it s own remote control or sth? :confused:

    3)Will pio's picture settings and enhancments like DNR work after this?

    4)Pio 435 can handle signals up to 720p but not 1080p.
    Is this panel's or media box's shortcoming.What I mean is:
    A 1080p signal won t be displayed on the pio without a scaler.
    Will it be displayed using the scaler?


    P.S. I know my english is crap :rolleyes:
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,042
    1: The video part of an HDMI signal is compatible with DVI. The scalers with DV output get fed to the HDMI input on the media box using a lead with DVI at ne end and HDMI at other....or a DVI to DVI lead with an adapter or an HDMI to HDMI with an adaptor. easypeasy.

    2: Well the scaler is a video switcher as well. I would expect it to come with it's own remote control for input selection and aspect ratio control. Certainly the Lumagens I distrbute do. If you are using the plasma just as a TV with no accompanying audio visual system then you would also require some form of audio switching. The audio is usually switched by a home cinema amplifier in systems where scalers are used.

    3: Yes they will however they are very course in their operation and am pretty sure that with a well chosen video processor and professional set up and calibration you may not actually be that keen to use the NR functions in the media box. The Lumagens for instance remove alot of mosquito noise from the image with their processing while leaving lots of detail.

    4: Didn;t realise the panel wouldn't accept 1080P. There arent any 1080P sources just now or planned that I know of. So I wouldn't get too worried..especially when you consider the panel itself is 1024 x768 pixels so any signals of a higher resolution than this need to be downscaled for the panel. Whne the time comes it should be possible to use a scaler to capture 1080P for processing and downscaling to a resolution suitable for the panel to display.

    Gordon
     
  3. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot Gordon. :smashin:
     
  4. Kier

    Kier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Actually, it's just the 505 panel that is 1280 x 768.

    The 435 panels are 1024 x 768.

    http://www.pioneer.co.uk/uk/product_detail.jsp?product_id=8899&taxonomy_id=62-63
     
  5. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ooooh
    And another thing.
    Has anyone in here tried the 435 with a scaler?
    and what results did you get especially on sky PQ.

    I don t mind about dvd coz it looks awesome with my dv575 via component.
    Only sat tv via scart looks a little crappy.
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,042
    Hi Kier,

    I've edited my post... I do of course know that but for some reason I was in 1280 x 768 mode this morning...doh!
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Many have used scalers with the 435. It will do wonders for yoyr sky, and surpisingly also youyr 575, which is not a bad player, no sir, but capable of improvement. BTW I'm quite sue the resolution error was a slip up from Gordon. He is normally the fount of all knowlege plasma wise.
     
  8. scrowe

    scrowe
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +651
    Although I'm happy with my Sky+ PQ on my 505XDE, having bought a new 575 Progressive DVD player and running through the Digital Video Essentials disk, the possibilities of improving the Sky picture to something remotely similar does appeal to me.

    I've read up today on the Lumagen and IScan+ scalers but certainly a tad more expensive than my budget can justify for awhile. The mildly annoying thing about these models is that I have a nice glass plasma stand full of silver components, and you can't get these in a silver finish.

    Further research led me to this site :-

    http://www.pluggedin.tv/item--Sky-Plus-Digibox-with-single-SDI-output--BSKYB3000-SDI-SINGLE

    Yopu can either buy or modify your Sky+ box to output SDI, which could then combine with a scaler. They sell the Crystalio VPS-2300 Hi Definition Video Processor (which does come in silver) which I've not seen mentioned on these forums, so I don't know how it compares with the favourite scalers hereabouts.

    However, it's all too pricey and complicated for me at the moment, moreso because I barely watch live TV, courtesy of my TiVo, which I've had to hack for 720x576 recording and LiveTV viewing to make it acceptable on the 50" XDE. How this would work with a scaler I've no idea. I also have Sky+, but the TiVo runs rings around it, so I could never see myself choosing Sky+ as the default PVR over my beloved TiVo, SDI or not.
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I'm sure digital extraction is possible with a Tivo, but not sure about the potential gains, as it inputs analogue signals to record. But hey, it's not a perfect world, and the Tivo concept is worth a bit of compromise. When all's said and done, a 505 is still big and sexy, and in your house, and needs no dodgy viagra off the internet!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice