1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pio 434...total audio drop-out!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by drago.d, Dec 3, 2003.

  1. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've just installed the replacement media box (see my other thread for details) and not only has this not improved the issues re: picture quality, this box has absolutely no audio from the built-in tuner at all. :eek:

    There is no sound from either the plasma speakers or from the line out feeding the av amp.

    Audio from DVD and Sky+ via inputs 1&3 plays fine :confused:

    Am going back to dealer tomorrow to swap for media box #3!

    drago.d
     
  2. Diapason

    Diapason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +7
    Don't!! Check out my response on another thread. You have to go into each channels settings and change the sound type manually. I don't remember the exact details, but I'll check it out and mail back better instructions if necessary. Let me know!

    Si
     
  3. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +9
    Diapason,

    if you could find out how to do this I'd be very grateful.

    drago.d
     
  4. MTJ

    MTJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    drago.d,

    Diapson is correct this could well be due to not selecting UK in the initial setup routine for the tuner. The sound carrier frequency for the audio is offset from the main picture frequency. Around Europe the offset differs. If you don't tell the tuner you are in the UK it defaults (from memory) to Austria. They are the same as Germany and the carrier is 0.5 MHz different from the UK - hence no sound!

    The other way of checking this is that when you change channel the info banner will say Mono on every channel.

    You can fix by manually changing each channel to system 'I', or (my recomendation) by re-running auto installation and selecting UK.

    Hope this fixes it!

    Mark
     
  5. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +9
    Diapason and MTJ,

    guys, thanks for the help there, all sorted :smashin:

    Perhaps the mains lead being a 2 pin (Euro) type should have made me think about what the default audio setting on the built-in tuner channels was likely to be :suicide:

    Still, only the pq to worry about now. (see other thread)

    drago.d
     
  6. Diapason

    Diapason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +7
    No probs, glad you sorted one problem out anyway. Hope the rest gets sorted as easily!

    Si
     

Share This Page

Loading...