1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pio 434...no software upgrade for media box?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by drago.d, Jan 6, 2004.

  1. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have finally been contacted by a Pioneer service agent regarding the issues with my 434 and media box, as previously reported in this forum. (see: Pio 434...radical settings)

    The person I spoke to informed me that there was no such thing as a software upgrade to the media box :eek: which conflicts with what my dealer has told me, and what others on this forum have posted.

    Can anyone please confirm that they have had a software upgrade on their media box? (and also what it cured?)

    cheers

    drago.d
     
  2. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    What has Pioneer actually been doing is replacing the media boxes rather than upgrading the existing ones. This is what you need too! Perhaps you should contact Pioneer directly since they have been doing this themselves
     
  3. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    The only software upgrade i'm aware of is the one to the media gallery drivers.

    (but was only an issue on the very first batch of media boxes that went out as demo units)
     
  4. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    Guys,

    I'm already on media box 2.

    Dealer told me Pio had performed s/ware upgrade on their demo unit. I'll try to confirm that with him later today.

    drago.d
     
  5. Diapason

    Diapason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +7
    drago.d,

    I am having the same problems. I'm also on Media Box 2, still experiencing dropouts etc. In my case, Pio denied any knowledge of media box problems, and claimed I must simply have a faulty unit. When (unsurprisingly) the second box had the same problems they took the first away for testing. I would be very interested to hear what happens in your case. Last I heard from Pio is that they're going to replace my screen (!)

    I must admit, I find it infuriating that posters here seem to know more about the issue than Pio themselves claim to. What's going on???

    Si
     
  6. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    Absolutely.

    drago.d
     
  7. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A service technician came to my home in December and uploaded approx. 14 Megabytes of firmware which was supposed to include several improvements. After that upgrade the dropouts went away. Also the switching time between analogue channels improved considerably. But during the last two days I have experienced 3 dropouts again.

    The technician also entered the service menu before upload and showed me numbers on the menu which were changed after the upload. But I didn't understand the exact meaning of these adjustments.
     
  8. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    when pioneer came to me they checked my fault codes and done a full reset of my media receiver !!!they told me there was no software upgrade,the problems the were due to the factory not installing the software properly..
    i havent had a problem since

    jason;)
     
  9. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    joys_R_us & jason t


    Did the upgrade make any difference to the picture quality?

    drago.d
     
  10. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The technician said it did, but I can't tell. The plasma was very new and the differences between TV sources are too big to track a small difference...
     
  11. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    jason?

    drago.d
     
  12. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    no not that i noticed!!!
    he fixed my home gallery and stopped my picture dropping out>
    he was there about an hour and every time he entered a command with the p.c he timed what was happening

    jason
     
  13. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    joys_R_us & jason t

    Engineer is coming Thursday. From what both you guys have said I doubt if I can expect to see an improvement in the pq then :(

    drago.d
     
  14. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    what is wrong with your picture then??

    jason
     
  15. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    jason t

    Posted my initial thoughts on the pq here, along with the radical settings required to optimise the image at that time.:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=105529

    Later on in the thread I make the observation that screen seems to be "bedding-in" and pq is improving, but this is with ALL picture processing options turned off, bar Energy save on, and DRE to mid.

    cheers,

    drago.d
     
  16. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    for those who haven't tried a full tuner box and screen reset, try it now and post your findings after a little viewing.

    turn screen off (in standby mode)
    1 press 'menu'
    2 press 'enter'
    3 press '0' (zero)

    select reset in menu.

    ch
     
  17. drago.d

    drago.d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kings Langley, Herts
    Ratings:
    +6
    Not sure I'm brave enough;)

    drago.d
     
  18. Diapason

    Diapason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +7
    Cool-hand,

    Is this the kind of thing that can invalidate a warranty?

    Si
     

Share This Page

Loading...