1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pio 434 JPEG problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by joys_R_us, Nov 10, 2003.

  1. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We know there is a SILLY and common problem with the new Pio plasmas (display of computer processed JPEG pictures through the media box). It is also extremely silly to limit the resolution to 4 megapixels.

    I am trying to get more information re. file requirements and compatible programs. Here a starter:

    http://www.worldatwar.org/photos/exif/pdf/dcf_v1.pdf

    The pictures must comply with the DCF standard (Design Rule for Camera Files). .Seemingly the file names may not be longer than 8 letters

    Will update as soon as I have more info.

    If anybody can find out which picture programs do work with this format pls let us know
     
  2. StumpyBloke

    StumpyBloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pioneer sent me the following two programmes which should enable us to convert the JPEG files into plasma readable ones. I understand you have to pay for them to be able to use them without restrictions, but...

    I have uploaded them to my "briefcase" but haven't installed them yet:

    http://f1.pg.briefcase.yahoo.com/bc/joys_r_us/lst?.dir=/Plasma+JPEG

    Feel free to download and try

    Cheers
     
  4. StumpyBloke

    StumpyBloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    The folders seem to be empty. It looks like it could be Yahoo have restricted sharing through the Briefcase only Premium members. The folder says there are 2 items but when I go in to it, its empty.

    Could you email them to me instead pls?

    Cheers

    Rich
    :hiya:
     
  5. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry you are right. Yahoo is getting smarter every day :mad:

    I do not have your email address and I can't send this 3 MB file package to everyone. Anybody with an publicly accessable address ?
     
  6. StumpyBloke

    StumpyBloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have PM

    Cheers

    Rich :hiya:
     
  7. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    for my special friend Brogan:

    Here is a link (I hope it is still there) for the conversion software
     
  9. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Nice one. :smashin:

    Any pointers on how to use them?
    Are they 2 different programs doing the same thing or do they have to be used in combination?
     
  10. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    It seems Paint Shop Pro 8 has the option to save in 4:2:2 format.
    I only have version 7 so can't test this.
     
  11. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the problem is not the 4:2:2 format but some tag info (required by the Japan digital camera association; Digital Still Camera Image File Format Standard) missing in the file. Actually the info is not neded to process and I mailed Pioneer to remove that bull****...
     
  12. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    What do I do if I use Apple?

    Thanks,

    Claus
     
  13. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Well I had a play around with Exifer today.
    Not going to try TV Writer as it puts a watermark on the images and the quality is poor (unless you register).

    Anyway, I installed Exifer and then opened a few of the pre-loaded images on the flash card.
    They all seem to have the same EXIF information - which I presume is the bit that's causing the problem.
    So then I exported the EXIF data from 1 of the images and saved it as a profile.
    Then I resized some of my own images, opened them with Exifer and imported the EXIF data from the profile.
    Then I exported my image files, now complete with EXIF data.
    Interestingly, the file size increases by about 5KB but the "modified" date doesn't change.
    Anyway, I then copied the newly EXIF'ed files to the flash card and popped it in the media receiver.
    Opened Home Gallery and guess what?

    Yep, sod all.

    So if anyone else can get this working, please let me know.

    It's starting to wind me up now...
     
  14. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    cant you display your jpegs at all??

    i deleted all the files on the home gallery with refernce to information on the hde i left the main folder name the same then renamed one of the subfolders then deleted the rest opened my pictures cut and pasted them into my folder then tried it into my media receiver works perfectly (but image is slightly stretched when used in slideshow mode)

    hope this helps

    jason
     
  15. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    I just get grey boxes with yellow exclamation marks - not even a thumbnail.
    I created a new folder and put them in there.
    I also created another folder and copied some of the Pioneer images to the new folder as well as some of mine.
    The Pioneer ones are displayed but mine aren't.
    My images aren't taken with a digital camera - they are scans of negatives.
    Where are your images from - a camera?
    And did you manipulate/resave them with a software application on your PC or are they direct from the camera?
     
  16. KarlRobinson

    KarlRobinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    All my shots from my camera work on a 1gig CF card.

    But after any Photoshop work, they don't.
     
  17. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Yep - that's the problem.
    The only thing you can do is rename them (in windows).
    If you open them and rename/resave then with any software application they won't work.
     
  18. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the TV Writer and liked it. So I ordered via credit card a registration number to remove the restrictions.

    I will report on the results, but skimping on 20 pounds for software after having bought a 4000 pound TV didn't make sense to me. I want to enjoy my pictures on plasma and scrap my dia-projector...

    Actually Pio should buy one for every owner.
     
  19. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    So did TV Writer work?
    I couldn't get Exifer to work at all.
     
  20. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    TV Writer works perfectly (once registered). It converts the pictures on your comp into Pio readable pics within seconds.

    The only problem is that the Pio needs too much time to upload the pics (5 secs per pic -1 MByte-) and the user interface is very crude. When you want to start again it starts loading the pics it already have read again. You also can't stop loading all the pics just to see one single pic. The problem might be solved though when you use a higher compression factor to get much smaller files. Will try later.

    The main problem is that the resolution is nowhere near a diashow. The resolution of the plasma is HD but not enough for this -dia show resolution- expactations...

    Sad... but usable
     
  21. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Tried TV Writer today and it works fine (albeit with huge DEMO logos all over it).
    Agree with the loading time problem though.
    I was using files 1/10 the size of the Pioneer images but they were still taking 5 times as long to load.
    How strange...
     

Share This Page

Loading...