1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pio 434/435 & Sky HDTV question

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by jwramsay, Dec 2, 2004.

  1. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    Lifted this from the "Is Vierra HDTV compatible thread" :

    BSkyB’s HDTV set-top decoder will be equipped with an HDMI (High-bandwidth
    Digital Multimedia Interface) as its primary means of connecting to an HD
    display.HDMI can also be connected to DVI equipped displays using a
    suitable adapter cable. It should be noted, however, that as most HDTV
    content will be protected by HDCP (High Definition Content Protection),
    most HDTV content will only be capable of being viewed via display devices
    which support HDCP carried over HDMI or DVI.





    I'm sure I've read that 434/5 doesn't support HDCP? If so, are we Pio owners stuffed then?
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +256
    If your media box has an HDMI input, then it will accept 720p and 1080i HDCP encrypted signals. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  3. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Will a pio 434hd work with the sky hd box.
     
  4. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    The HCC article implies that this ain't necessarily the case.
     
  5. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +256
    In what way?

    Steve
     
  6. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    However, it was when discussing how the HD signal would be delivered from the Sky decoder box to a projector/plasma TV/LCD TV that the bombshell emerged, as Sky stated that the vast majority of HDTV programming will only be viewable if carried via HDMI or DVI connections that support the HDCP digital rights protection system. In other words, if your projector or flat panel screen only has component video inputs or an HDMI/DVI jack NOT compatible with the HDCP system, it will not show the majority of Sky’s HD services.

    Sky has long been troubled by how to stop people copying its broadcasts illegally, so perhaps we shouldn't be too surprised that it's jumping at the chance to use HDCP. But the ramifications of the decision are huge for us punters, as countless flat panel TVs and projectors that don’t have the necessary digital connectivity are already proudly installed in people’s homes, presenting the buyers with the nightmare scenario of having to upgrade by 2006 a screen they thought would last them for many, many years.

    There are also many screens/projectors in shops right now that don’t have the necessary connectivity, so if you’re thinking of buying one for Christmas – or whenever! – all we can do is stress in the strongest terms that you try and choose one with an HDCP-compliant HDMI or DVI jack.
     
  7. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Pioneer 434 and 435 (as well as 504/505) series plasma displays (FDE/HDE/XDE) have an HDMI input that is fully HDCP compliant, and should therefore be compatible with SkyHD - whenever it's available.

    P.S. Note that I have said "fully HDCP compliant", not "fully HDMI compliant" - but that's another story, as far as SkyHD is concerned you need not worry... :rolleyes:
     
  8. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    Nowhere in the manual for the 434 does the acronym HDCP appear, so I wouldn't have a scooby. Imagine asking a Dixons/Currys salesperson...

    Salesman : "Can I help you?"
    Me : "Yes, I'm interested in this Pioneer Plasma TV, can you tell me if it is HDCP compatible via the HDMI interface?"
    Salesman : "Errr. Errr. Of course it is sir!"
     
  9. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    not "fully HDMI compliant"

    Please elaborate. Surely if you are branded HDMI then you must be compliant with the specification :rolleyes:
     
  10. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe there's a seperate doc for the 434HDE tuner box (or specifically for the HDMI input, can't remember) where it's thoroughly explained. You can relax, Max. :)

    I'll say it again: if Sky follows on their recent announcement then I can tell you should NOT have any problem with connecting their future HD STB to your Pio plasma and enjoy HDTV in its full glory (of course, by then you might need an HDMI switch box since there's "only" one HDMI input on the Pio tuner box and you might have several sources to connect to, but that's obvious, isn't it - and quite a "good problem" to have I would add... ;) :D ).
     
  11. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    I'd image that "switch box" will be an AV-AMP. Makes total sense.
     
  12. Spyro

    Spyro
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +14
    Is the HDMI input on the pdp 435xde "HDCD" compliant?...


    Discussion Thread
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    Response (RJFCS) - 03/12/2004 03:58 PM
    Hi,

    Thanks for your email.

    All HDMI enabled screens must, as part of the HDMI standard, include the ability to work with signals using HDCP copy protection.

    Most, but not all DVI enabled LCD or Plasma TV screens also have DVI-HDCP inputs but screens developed with computer connections in mind often do not have the ability to work with HDCP sources.

    If you wished to use any future HDMI enabled source then any Pioneer HDMI enabled screen would work with it.

    More information about HDMI and the way HDCP works can be found at;

    http://www.hdmi.org/
     

Share This Page

Loading...