1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pinnacle 8.12.7.0: Dropping frames problem

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by jwellings, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. jwellings

    jwellings
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Have used Pinnacle successfully in the past on my laptop.
    Just gone to use it now for first time in a year and on capturing video from camcorder it's dropping frames like crazy. After a few minutes the frames dropped had exceeded 1000.
    I've seen the thread about enabling DMA on my PC. I'm using XP SP2, and DMA is enabled already.
    I've got loads of hard disc space, over 40Gb.
    I've also done "data rate test" and it's giving a read rate of 876022 KB/Sec and a write rate of 7885 Kb/Sec, message says Drive C is capable of capturing video.
    Any ideas why I'm now dropping frames when previously it worked fine?
    Only thing I can think of is something's changed on the laptop in the year since I last used Pinnacle successfully.
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you got a lot of applications running in the background you didn't have before ?

    Try shutting those that are down & defrag the hard drive , then try again.
     
  3. jwellings

    jwellings
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi thanks for reply.
    No not a lot of applications in background. Those that were I closed down.
    Have defragged as you suggested but frames are still being dropped.
    Any other ideas?
    JW.
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,381
    Disable power save modes
    disable screensaver
    disable all programs that are not needed, including antivirus & firewall. I use a great, free program to do this called EndItAll2. Do a search for it or I can send you a copy if you PM me your e-mail address.

    Mark.
     
  5. jwellings

    jwellings
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I tried Enditall but to no avail.
    Am still getting hundreds of dropped frames.
    Also tried reinstalling Studio but no luck.
    Any other ideas anyone?
    Cheers,
    JW.
     
  6. rje

    rje
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used Pinnacle for a while but had the same problems.
    I did a bit of research and found that this is a common problem.
    I've since started using Magix Movie Edit Pro and have found it steady as a rock with a decent range of features.
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,381
    Make sure you have all the available updates for your version of Pinnacle Studio as it is well known for patchy performance.

    Mark.
     
  8. ufo95

    ufo95
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    1. Close Pinnacle Studio and open only Video Capture Tool which should come with it.
    2. Pull out Network Cable and stop any virus scanning software (a must)
    3. Close all programs and bacground tasks
    4. Optionally defragment your hard drive

    WinDV (http://windv.mourek.cz/) is a best tool to do captures from CamCorders (instead of Pinnacle Capture tool). You can still use Pinnacle afterwards to edit captured video.
     
  9. Ultima

    Ultima
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    I had this problem about a year ago. I purchased a new case for my pc and fitted all the bits back in and the dropping frames started.

    I sorted the problem by moving the Graphics and Firewire cards into different slots on the motherboard. Why did this work? Who knows.

    Maybe coincidence, but it worked for me.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,381
    The graphics card AGP slot and the closest PCI slot often share PC resources. Therefore useing this PCI port for the firewire card would not allow it the full use of the MoBo bandwidth during video capture.

    The above is only a possible cause, but IMO it is always worth trying to avoid useing the closest PCI slot to the AGP slot.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...