Picture ripple ??

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by raydundas@bluey, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. raydundas@bluey

    raydundas@bluey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had sky plus installed a week ago. On first installation, I noticed a slight rippling of the picture, on lighter solid colours, but after about 30 mins it seemed to have dissapeared. overall the picture with sky plus has been far better than with standard sky. I got a new carpet fitted a couple of days ago and had to disconnect, then re-connect the box. Now the slight rippling is back again. Any suggestions. I have checked cables are tight and seemingly free from possible interference and have tried moving cables around, but to no avail. Any help greatly appreciated.
     
  2. corh5

    corh5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    let me guess its an amstrad box.

    I had sky+ installed today same problem. Tried 3 different scart cables and an s video calbe, all had same problem.

    I'm fuming, also picture quality is not as good as my thomson box.
     
  3. raydundas@bluey

    raydundas@bluey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it is an Amstrad box. Is this a known problem with this box ?
     
  4. raydundas@bluey

    raydundas@bluey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Engineer came out today and replaced Amstrad with Pace box and ripple is gone. He, like others, said Amstrad crap. Also, although Amstrads were getting put out on all new installs, the repair vans were getting filled with PACE ONLY. Speaks volumes methinks.
     
  5. corh5

    corh5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    me too, replaced with pace box, bye bye ripples..... amstrad are very poor boxes
     
  6. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,464
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,087
    Makes me realise just how lucky I've been with mine then. I got one of the first batches of Amstrad boxes, looks like they've gone downhill since. Oh God what am I saying, it's bound to go wrong now :suicide:
     
  7. jelly

    jelly

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    so where do i get a pace box from?????
     
  8. Emm

    Emm
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try here

    I'm tempted myself...
     
  9. pikachu

    pikachu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    same problem, upgraded to sky plus at weekend & picture isn't as good as previous box (thompson) graining & slightly blurred on moving pictures. new box is amstrad. been on to sky there sending out engineer at weekend, after reading posts hopefully he'll replace box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...