picture quality on phd8 via htpc

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by guyski, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi can anyone help with this?

    I have attached a picture which shows what quality i am getting when viewing pictures on the internet and also what iam getting whilst watching freeview!! I have a 50" panny th-50phd8 panel with a resolution of 1366 x 768!

    Does anybody else see a problem with this or is it just me?

    Also when i take digital photos and view them they are pin sharp!!!

    Cant understand what is going on it seems to me that either my graphics card cant process low resolutions or my panel!!

    Thanks

    GUYSKI..
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38
    It seems to me that your pc is suffering serious overheating there. I recommend you follow the instructions in this topics original post and you'll be sorted in no time.
     
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,086
    That's really not very nice JorisS.
    Guyski - I am not sure at the mo what your problem is - can you post the specs of your HTPC?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  4. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38
    Well forgive me if I'm all wrong, but have you given a close look at that image he posted, lisag? I might I add I've seen the picture on random internet locations before....

    Like I said, if I'm all wrong I do apologize, I interpreted the post as a joke though...

    if it isn't the given info is simply very poor and more images (real ones) would be helpful.
     
  5. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,086
    Oh, ok sorry - he had pm'd me before asking for help and I suggested he post a pic and a thread here - if it is a joke, I fell for it!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  6. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38
    Well I don't know, but that picture is one of those internet-pranks.. check the handbags on the guys ;)

    It's in no way a picture taken by the topic poster, that's for sure ;)

    Given that, I suppose it's a joke :rolleyes:
     
  7. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No its not a joke! This is what thumbnails look like on my htpc!

    I didn't actually look at what the picture contained just the noise around the players
     
  8. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have attached another pic This time it doesn't look as bad but you can definetly see some thing going on around the edges!!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,086
    That picture looks better - what dvd codec are you using and what is your graphics card? Do you have all the latest drivers for your hardware and are your windows updates, up to date?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  10. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38
    Sorry guyski, thought you were joking.


    I still don't understand what your problem is though?
     
  11. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Iam using a geforce 6800!

    Dont no how how to find out about dvd codecs!!

    Not pc savvy

    Please explain.
    Thanks
     
  12. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38

    Could you please explain somewhat more detailed what exactly the problem is? I don't know if it's me but I really haven't understood....
     
  13. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi JorisS

    No Problem i can see how you thought it was a prank didn't realise myself that the footballers had handbags!!
    HA Ha

    Guyski...
     
  14. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Whilst viewing pictures on the internet they seem to have a lot of noise around the edges

    Also when i watch freeview i get the same effect!!

    Now iam watching/viewing this on a 50" plasma and that may be the reason but was just wanting to know if this is normal or if i have a problem with the panel or htpc as i have just recently bought thyem for quite a bit of money!!

    Thanks

    Guyski..
     
  15. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,086
    Have a look in control panel - add/remove programs and see if you have anything in there relating to nvidia purevideo.

    If not you can download a free trial from www.nvidia.com, and make sure you configure it correctly (ask here if you need help) for VMR9, see if this improves the picture quality.

    let me know if you need more help
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  16. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have pure video decoder version 1.00.0000

    Now what do i do to config it?
     
  17. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,086
  18. guyski

    guyski
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your help lisag.

    That has helped a bit, still not pin sharp but i suppose thats what you get untill hd starts to transmit

    Many Thanks again

    Guyski..
     

Share This Page

Loading...