1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Picture problems with ae300

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by perrin21, Oct 29, 2003.

  1. perrin21

    perrin21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +5
    i have read so many articles on the best settings for output to the projector. i have used matrox monitor manager to create custom resolutions of 960 x 540 but the image isnt big enough and windows is garbled. if i use powerstrip what are the best settings to use, and how do i input them. i have read so much conflicting info i am really confused.

    I am using a parhelia card. so far my tag dvd32r kills the htpc dead for picture quality using windvd. i hope with your help this will change.
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    try here http://www.avstuff.net/viewtopic.php?t=3

    if the best setting is 992x558=992,13,104,3,558,0,4,1,37530,272 You can simply create a powerstrip shortcut with /t=992,13,104,3,558,0,4,1,37530,272 after the c:\program files\powerstrip\powerstrip.exe bit.
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just for comparison I like the 960x540 settings by 'mkang' about 1/2 way down that page.
     
  4. perrin21

    perrin21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +5
    still cant work powerstrip.
    any chance of a step by step how to.
    many thanks
     
  5. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi,

    For a step-by-step to using Powerstrip, check out Hoglet's post (fourth post..............) in this thread.

    Just substitute the timings posted by Jeff above for the AE100 timings used by Hoglet and you should be well on the way.


    Sean G.
     
  6. perrin21

    perrin21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +5
    thanks for that guys, got it working now. Dvd playback using windvd 4 is still no where near as good as my tag dvd32, there noticeable motion artifacts on the picture. will theatertek reduce these.

    Any suggestions welcome, i am running my parhelia in 1 billion colour mode true 32 bit already
     
  7. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hmm ... hard to tell I think, that Matrox card is unusual in HTPC circles from what I can tell, Radeons provide on-board decoding, what WinDVD/TT are like in software-only mode I'm not sure. I'm sure motion artifacts have to be a result of the decoder rather than video settings ... I think. :confused:

    Does the Matrox provide hardware MPEG support? Does WinDVD need telling to use it?

    Try downloading the demo of PowerDVD to see if it's any different.

    As far as TT is concerned, sadly you're stuck with paying up-front then asking for a refund if you don't like it ... I hate that but they're adamant they won't provide demo versions. :mad:
     
  8. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't blame 'em really. Demo versions are usually hacked/cracked & widely available for download.

    Check out the projector FAQ for a link to a test pattern - easiest way to confirm you've achieved 1:1 pixel mapping (albeit not ideally) on the AE300.

    :)
     
  9. perrin21

    perrin21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +5
    working now, using 960 x 540 as recommended, ditched windvd for theatertek. now it kills my 3000gbp tagmclaren dvd player stone dead. its going up for sale. 2000 gbp anyone
     
  10. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    So are non-demo versions, which defeats the whole object of the exercise.
     

Share This Page

Loading...