1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

picture problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by chris the dev, Jan 22, 2005.

  1. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have connected all the equipment up as advised earlier - (TV, SKYBox, VCR, DVD-R) I can now play DVD's via AV1.
    BUT - when I now plug in my camcorder, via my s-video cable, the picture doesn't appear on the TV screen on 'any' channel!!
    Any ideas?!
    Chris D.
     
  2. Timbo21

    Timbo21
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,471
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +263
    The s-video won't appear on any 'channel' it should be a matter of switching
    to the appropriate input like you would for scart input. Also, you might have to look at the input setup in the menus which might give you a choice between say RGB scart input or s-video when using a particular line.
     
  3. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Timbo,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I have gone through all the channels and it doesn't appear 'anywhere', whereas it did before.

    I have also found that my TV - perhaps through age - doesn't seem to have/cope with RGB. It only works on PAL. Will that make a difference to your suggestion?

    Cheers

    Chris D.
     
  4. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Are you plugging the camcorder into the TV or the DVDR?
     
  5. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm plugging the camcorder directly into the DVD-R. (No other equipent ha an s-video plug-in).

    Ta
     
  6. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    So can you look on the s-video socket or in the manual for the AV number associated with this socket?
     
  7. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I have to look at the socket on the DVD-R for an AV number, or in the DVD-R manual? Sorry, this is all new to me!

    I'm really sorry, but I have to head off to work now! I'll have a look at those tomorrow, and perhaps we could pick up this thread then?

    Thanks

    Chris D
     
  8. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've just had a look at the manual for your DVDR online.

    From what I can see you plug your camcorder into AV4 on the front panel. This should automatically select AV4 on your DVDR as its input - does it not do this? Presumably you are using AV1 on the TV to view this?

    If it does not automatically select AV4 on your DVDR then manually select AV4 as your input channel on the DVDR.
     
  9. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jem,

    Unfortunately the AV4 input is for DV. My camcorder is not fully digital therefore I am using the s-video cable.

    Cheers


    Chris D.
     
  10. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Have you found the AV number of the S-Video connection?
     
  11. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just popping out to do a collection from the train station!
    No I haven't - will do that and get back on the site asap.
    Cheers

    Chris D.
     

Share This Page

Loading...