1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Picture problem with ae100

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mcaw, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. mcaw

    mcaw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    In some very dark scenes, I can make out darker near vertical black bands ( stripes ) all the way across, that seem to scroll across the screen.
    Anybody any ideas what could be causing this.
     
  2. gingercat

    gingercat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire, UK
    Ratings:
    +26
    What signal source are you using to the PJ? Sometimes if you have e.g. a Sky box plugged into your TV (both turned on) and then view another SCART source on the TV, you can see vertical bands scrolling across the screen due to SCART interference, it may be the same here with the PJ. Anyone got a better suggestion?
     
  3. mcaw

    mcaw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    P-scan to component in on ae100, from a cheap Compacks 5000 Prog scan DVD player.
     
  4. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    Try adjusting the dot clock and phase.
     
  5. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +175
    I have tried that combination of Compack 5000 (in progressive scan mode) via component to my AE100 and did not have any problems although I did notice ghosting on the image and the resolution wasn't very high.

    Have you checked that your sending out the correct vid format from the DVD player (ntsc/pal). Also, do you see it when you take the progressive scan option off?
     
  6. wozwebs

    wozwebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +112
    Out of interest, how do you alter this?
     
  7. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,230
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +347
    try unplugging all the video sources apart from the prog scan(cant remember whether it was dvd or the projector though!) this solved the same sort of problem when i had a cheap prog scan dvd player!
     
  8. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    should be available in the normal options menu somewhere. It might only become active with a VGA input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...