1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Picture jumping with N64

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Nike, Jan 31, 2003.

  1. Nike

    Nike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bournemouth, UK.
    Ratings:
    +18
    Bit of a wierd one this - thought I'd post here as problem only apparent with my plasma (panny '4').

    The recent acquisition of a copy of 'Perfect Dark' prompted me to dust off the old N64 & hook it up to the plasma.

    I'm using an N64 s-video lead hooked up via my amp & the problem I have is that the picture 'jumps' every 2 seconds or so; only by a couple of inches, but annoying enough that I'm not going to use it like this.

    Plugged it into the front of the Sony TV in the lounge (same cable) & it works fine.
    I also have a Dreamcast connected to the plasma in the same way; (s-video via the amp) & that is 100% fine.

    Any suggestions for a stable picture?
    Anyone successfully hooked up this console to a plasma?
     
  2. madgames

    madgames
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Rudham, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +86
    Is the N64 Pal Or NTSC
    If its NTSC has it had an internal RGB Modification ?
    If it has then this could explain the problem as this mod usually screws with SVHS

    Other than that , maybe get a better quality SVHS Lead and try that .
     
  3. Nike

    Nike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bournemouth, UK.
    Ratings:
    +18
    It's a UK PAL N64 & unmodified (unless you count a non-Nintendo expansion pack).

    Do you really think a better lead would help when the same lead works fine with the 'normal' TV in the lounge?

    :confused:
     
  4. madgames

    madgames
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Rudham, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +86
    Well its worth a try,
    I cant think of anything else it could be
    You got any mates who have a N64 which you can borrow to try ?
     
  5. nobbyclark

    nobbyclark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Perth, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +25
    On Sunday, I connected my UK-spec never-been-messed-about-with N64 to my Tosh plasma via my Yamaha amp and the screen jumps every few seconds. I am connecting via one of those multi-console leads using the S-Video connector. I have tried with composite and it is fine. I have also got a PS2 connected and there is no jumping. I was wondering if you ever got to the bottom of this and if so what you did? My next port of call is to use a dedicated lead just for the N64 and a separate one for the PS2.
     
  6. Nike

    Nike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bournemouth, UK.
    Ratings:
    +18
    Never really got to the bottom of it.
    Could get a stable picture by using the RF input on my VCR and tuning a spare channel – only mono sound though. :-(
    I also tried a composite ‘official’ N64 lead and still had the jumping picture. (Same as with the S-video lead).

    There must be something in the video output of an N64 that the Panny/Tosh plasma doesn’t like.

    To re-iterate:
    I get a stable picture with my S-VHS deck whether I use Composite OR S-video connection.
    I get a stable picture with a Dreamcast using S-video connection.
    I can only get a stable image on the N64 if I start with RF-out and my VCR converts signal to Composite or S-video.

    Luckily I haven’t had much time for video games just lately!

    There must be someone ‘clever’ who can shed some light….
    :(
     
  7. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is not going to help but I will add my 2 pence worth...

    I have a UK PS2 connected to my Panny plasma via S-video and every game I have tried is fine except for ICO which displayed the "jumping image" problem described above - every few seconds the image jumps buy a few cm's and instantly returns to the right place.

    Never did get to the bottom of it, just never played it after getting the plasma.
     
  8. goliath23

    goliath23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a similar problem with my Gamecube connected with the original Nintendo RGB cable to my "Panny 3" RGB input. In very few games (Super Monkey Ball 1 & 2 are two that I can remember) the picture is distorted in some scenes in the upper part of the screen. It is very noticeable, but only stays for about a second and is fine again then. Connected through RF-Out -> VCR -> Amp -> Composite In of Plasma I don't have any problems. Also no problems using the same RGB cable into my Sony CRT RGB Scart input.

    Looks to me that there is really something in the Nintendo signal the plasma doesn't like:confused:
     
  9. Nike

    Nike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bournemouth, UK.
    Ratings:
    +18
    3 months down the line, & it wasn't just me then...
     
  10. nobbyclark

    nobbyclark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Perth, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +25
    I shall keep trying...
     
  11. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I ran an N64 with Perfect Dark on an NEC 42 PDP sometime last year at work for a lugh (sounded great in DPL2). I had no problems with the s-video lead at all, nice and stable picture, same on my Barco D600 pj.
     
  12. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    I know nothing about N64s (other than I once tried an emulator on my PC), but do you have RGB output via any type of lead? Just wondering if adding an interface box between the games machine and screen would solve the problem.

    Certainly, using the XBox with the advanced SCART lead to get RGB then connecting via my RGB to Plasma VGA unit gives excellent results, perhaps something similar would help?

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  13. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Sadly the only options on the N64 are RF, CVBS and s-video.
     

Share This Page

Loading...