1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Picture freezes on my sky + is it a HD problem??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by caztime, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone I had my sky+ V2 box for about 18 months now and I have just started getting a problem with all the recordings. They record all right but when I watch them sometime during the playback the picture freezes and I cannot get it to play or rewind or anything. I have to push sky or backup button to escape then when I play the recording again it plays from the begging so I have to try and guess where I was and put in the time and press play. it will happen sometimes 1 2 or 3 times. Anybody got any ideas? I have done a system reset and housekeeping but still the same do you think its the hard drive or something else. Any help will be much appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Join the Club Mate :)
     
  3. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    I changed the Instant rewind setting from 60 Minutes to 30 minutes and it hasn't done it since but I'm not holding my breath.
     
  4. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just looked and the instant rewind is on 30 minutes.
    It happens on nearly all the recordings not just one is this the same for you Cashlessbond
     
  5. ctcrm

    ctcrm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    what does instant rewind do ?
     
  6. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was thinking of upgrading and putting in a 160 HD. Do you think this will make it work all right again or not.
     
  7. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    You can pause live Tv and rewind back up to an hour
     
  8. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Not sure, dont think it's the hard drive causing the prob judging by the signal strengths (going on what I've read on here).
    Seems to be alot of people having problems with these sky+ boxes. I've only had mine just over the year and that really is unacceptable. If there are alot of people with the same problem in such a short space of time then surely it is down to poor componants?
     
  9. ctcrm

    ctcrm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    right... thanks.
     
  10. garsmi

    garsmi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently had the same problem with my 2 year old box. I did a full system reset yesterday which helped for one day only. Today the problem was back, I decided to go for broke and reloaded the system software, so far looks OK. The best thing is the programs are still in the Sky+ Planner so no need to redo them.

    Hope this helps!
     
  11. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Have a look on the Satcure site - it has a fault finding section for lots of Sky & Sky+ boxes.
     
  12. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    GARSMI do you mean a forced software upgrade.

    Thanks Garsmi & Nick UK for your help.
     
  13. garsmi

    garsmi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Caztime, yes a forced software upgrade by holding the Back button while plugging in the mains cable.

    Didn't work though, seemed to be OK on newly recorded programes but the same old problem soon came back!

    I have two Sky+ boxes with MultiRoom so I am going to swap them over to confirm it is the box and not the cables etc... My next plan is to pop in a spare Hard Drive I have.

    Will let you know how I get on...

    Cheers.
     
  14. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Garsmi for the update.
    I will be waiting to hear about your findings.
     
  15. garsmi

    garsmi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hard Drive did the job :thumbsup:

    I have successfully watched or skipped through about 16 recordings now. Very easy to replace, just make sure you format the Hard Drive once in. A full system reset will do the job!

    Now all I need is a 250Gb Drive...

    Good luck.
     
  16. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Garsmi, Could i just ask whats the name size and model number of the hard drive you installed?
     
  17. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,261
    See the What HDD Were Used To Upgrade thread - the last few pages are the most upto date info (obviously). I put a Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 10 200GB UDMA133 7200rpm 8MB 6B200P0 into my v1 Sky+ box four months ago and it's been entirely troublefree (and heavily used) since!
     
  18. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The "preferred" drive in Pace boxes is the Maxtor 4R160L0 160GB 5400 rpm drive which is available from Technoworld for about £58. It's the same drive that's used in the Sky+ 160 box and because it's a 5400 rpm drive, it runs quieter and cooler than 7200 rpm drives.
     
  19. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Nick uk,
    I will be buying the Maxtor 4R169LO 160GB
    Do i need to do anything using my pc or can i just put it in my sky+ box
     
  20. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    If your box is a Pace V1 or V2, all the details are here
     
  21. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITS PACE V2. I will be hopefully putting the Maxtor 160GB in on wednesday I will let you know how i get on.
    THANKS AGAIN
     
  22. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI All,
    Just installed my 160Gb hard drive it all went very smoothly and is running nice and quiet. :clap:

    Not had time to test whether the picture still freezes or not.

    I will keep you all informed with the progress. :smashin:
     
  23. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Lovely job :smashin:
     
  24. caztime

    caztime
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI just an update not a single freeze or problem insight. :clap:

    Looks like it was a damaged Hard Drive. :confused:

    Thanks Again all you guys for all your help. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...