Picture fault on HT300+

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by docsmith2k1, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    Can any one suggest a cause for the following problem that has developed with my PJ.

    Over the last few weeks region 2 DVDs have developed a problem with the top 10 or so lines of the image being pulled over to the right of the screen, giving straight lines a "stepped" look to them. Initially I though this was the DVD (Arcam DV27+) but I have tried 2 other DVD players and the problem remains. The picture is fed through component cables to the PJ. Is this a back to base repair, or a simple software problem. It has never had a software upgrade since purchase 2 yrs ago - and has about 2000 hours on the lamp.

    Help? Please?
    Andy :confused:
     
  2. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Andy,

    that's normally what you see if you have any macrovision issues

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  3. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    OK Jeff - Do you know how I would resolve them. Or why they would be present on moe than one DVD player, or why they would only be on the component output?
     
  4. thedoc

    thedoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not wishing to butt in but I have had troubles since owning my Domino30 with macrovision pulses from my Denon2800Mk2, you could try the following and see if it helps (taken from adv given to me kindly by SIM2 support)

    Set your DVD player on (on static image - e.g setup menu)
    Select the correct proj input for the player (15 or 32Khz accordingly) and wait for image to appear
    Press Auto button on SIM2 remote (says auto in middle screen & relocks to source signal)
    If need be, adjust the vertical picture position in the menu.
    Try a problem disc.

    If problem persists they also suggested running a problematic disc, then pressing Auto button on SIM2 remote while playing the disc.

    For me, quite often, when projector acquires the Denon's component signal the picture rolls vertically and I get those jaggy, pulsy macrovision lines you might be seeing at the top of the screen- until I understood what was wrong (my dealer didn't have a clue incidently!) I thought the proj must be a write-off ! Kindly speaking to SIM2 they explained (and as far as my understanding of it goes ...!) that my proj was not "locking" onto the correct scanning frequency for the DVD due to being fooled by the macrovision pulses sent by the player and that pressing Auto forces the projector into re-aligning or syncing itself to your DVD's output signal frequency again. Apparently sometimes it might not realign perfectly so they told me sometimes I might need to press Auto a few times to get a lock. In reality it always locks on properly on the first press.

    I'm sure Jeff (RTFM) or someone more knowlegable than me will correct me if any of the above is wrong, and may be able to explain the problem / macrovision thing in more detail.

    Hope this might help you in some way... if not maybe ask your dealer?
     
  5. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks guys - sounds like a possible explaination - I'm off to give it a try
     
  6. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Ian,

    As you said the "auto" button normally resolves any such issues and normally it works with just one push but occaisionally you need to do it more than once.
    Also you might need to use the "position" in the menu especially with progressive signals.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  7. thedoc

    thedoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So DocSmith ? Any good now ?
     
  8. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    Unfortunately not. If I connect to the non-prog scan output its fine, or if I use R1 discs, but R2 via prog scan = distorted lines at the top of the screen. They do change when I press the auto button, but not for the better.
     
  9. Timclem

    Timclem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Carlisle
    Ratings:
    +0
    docsmith2k1,

    Make sure your running the latest software. There is a link on this forum under "software upgrade" where you can get the latest version for the HT300Plus.
     
  10. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    Got the software,
    Anyone know how I install the upgrade ??
     
  11. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Andy, send an email to [email protected] and I will send you a PDF fiile describing the procedure.
    PS what s/w vers. have you obtained?

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  12. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    s/w version 2.36(00)F
    Thanks for the help Jeff
     
  13. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Andrew,

    2.36 should be fine.

    I have sent you the s/w updating info.

    Jeff
     
  14. Gary Nash

    Gary Nash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +17
    Docsmith,

    I noted this issue with PAL discs as well, which was apparent with a much earlier version of the firmware and is still there with v2.36.

    I discussed the probem with Sim2 last year and they advised it was a known problem, but that setting the mode to vcr1 would correct it.

    I have found that this solution does the trick - picture is rock solid.

    In fact, I use the same setting for the ntsc region 1 material as I've not been able to see any benefit in switching back to normal mode.

    Interesting to see thedocs description for what the 'auto' button actually does - the manual is certainly lacking regarding this function!
     
  15. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    I installed the software last night - no small feet as I don't have a laptop and had to lug my PC into my viewing room! It has made a modest improvement but the problem is still there.
    Gary I am interested in what you say. How do I change the mode to VCR1?
    Andrew
     
  16. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Andrew,

    It's under: Picture settings>Video Type

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  17. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    Two things,
    First I didn't have an option for video type in my picture setup menu - UNTIL I switched to non-progressive scan mode and then it appeared - Weird? - Then when I changed the setting to vcr1 nothing happened.
    I thank you for all you helpful suggestions, but ultimmately it appears I will just have to connect my PJ up via the non prog scan output of my DVD player :confused:
     
  18. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Andrew,

    what you describe is quite normal. The video type is only there when using interlaced as its going throuhg the Faroudja DCDI whereas it's not with a progressive signal.
    The VCR1 setting normally knocks out any macrovision noise ( a few lines near the top of picture)

    Jeff :rtfm:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice