Picture fault? How do I post pics here for help?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by reckless, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Please excuse my ignorance but I have some pics demonstrating what I feel is an intermittent problem with my Pio plasma. I'd like to post them here so that (hopefully) someone can confirm whether or not the screen/box is faulty.

    Unfortunatly, I have no idea how to do so. Can someone offer me some guidance please (I know that this isn't a computing forum but I know a lot of you have posted pics and so I thought someone could assist) :thumbsup:
     
  2. avisti

    avisti
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use the "Manage Attachments" -option when posting a message. Just make sure the picture is in the right format (jpg for example) and size. Upload the picture as an attachment to the message.

    Another method is using the url if you have the picture on a website.
     
  3. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Thanks. I didn't realise it was so simple - I thought I had to upload it to a website first and I didn't know how to.

    I'll just go and transfer the shots to my main pc and post in a little while.
     
  4. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Pic number 1 attached for any comments. Hopefully I don't need to expain what the prob is :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. keefers

    keefers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +12
    :)

    Sorry, what's the problem? Hard to tell from the pic.

    K.
     
  6. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    30 seconds earlier that blue area with the darker bits was a solid light blue. What happens is that certain areas of the screen seem to stop displaying all the shades and instead look as though they're displaying in a 16 colour windows mode. I'll attach another to see if it shows the problem any better.

    I know that plasmas can have issues in smooth gradations, particularly when dealing with low bitrate channels but it's not that. Bright red will suddenly shift to a really dark shade because it looks like every other pixel is displaying blue, not red. Classic area where it normally happens is on GMTV where the sofa is red - in the mid lower part of the screen it's purple due to the blue patterning whereas the bottom of the screen it's red. It does it on analogue as well. I've recorded the prog on sky when it's happened and played it back later when the screen isn't playing up and it's perfect so I know that it's not the signal or that the tv is having difficulty in displaying the correct amount of shades.

    It's a really difficult thing to capture on digital camera, particulary when I've had to lower the res of the image in order to upload it to here.

    I'm just hoping that someone else will have seen this type of issue as I've spoken to the Pio repair centre and they've never heard/seen the issue and, as it's intermittent, I don't want to pay to have it sent away only for them to have it for a week and say that it hasn't done it.

    In this next attachment, if you look at the patterning in the red and the blue - that red was a solid shade not two mins before. Hopefully it's a bit better rep for anyone's consideration.

    edit - apologies the file was too big to upload - I'll save it a little smaller and attach in a few mins.
     
  7. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Sorry about that - I was having real problems as the upload was jamming for some reason. Hope this image shows the problem a little more clearly.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. wHoMe

    wHoMe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +128
    Hi

    If you want to post a large picture upload it here

    http://picsplace.to/upload.php

    When its uploaded you will get a load of URL's copy the bottom one " direct link "

    Then when you post on here click this symbol [​IMG] and add that URL in the box

    Just a bit hard to see the problem with only a partial picture


    wHoMe
     
  9. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    For some reason nothing is happening when I click on the symbol you suggested - I've tried it on my pc and my apple laptop with no joy. Apologies if I've done something dim.

    Here is the direct link to one of the pics if that will help. Just to confirm, that red area is supposed to be pure red, not as dark as it is and the blue is supposed to be a constant shade whereas you can hopefully see that the left hand side shows clear dark patterning. I'm sorry the photo's not that great:

    http://img8.picsplace.to/img8/20/DSC00072_002.jpg

    Thanks for taking the time to assist - it's much appreciated.
     
  10. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +133
    :eek: Extreme closeup ,what does it look like when you sit back a bit.
     
  11. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Sorry to resurrect this but I didn't get enough time to upload another image this week.

    Hopefully this will make it a little clearer. I'd ask you to look at the collar and the shoulder where the red clearly shows blue patterning. When it happens, it only affects part of the screen - the colours are normal elsewhere. It seems to show up particularly on reds although it does show on other colours - it just seems easier to see.

    I watched the prog last night and it was perfect then. My wife went to watch it this morning and the results were as you can see. I've watched it since and it's back to normal.

    I would really, really appreciate some wisdom on this as it's driving me beserk. I never know when it's going to happen or how long it's going to last. There seems to be no rhyme or reason to it.

    http://img8.picsplace.to/img8/20/Copy_of_DSC00082.JPG
     
  12. hutch

    hutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    Is it a Sky+ problem?
     
  13. Skeet

    Skeet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    www.photobucket.com

    Great place to host pictures...gives you teh choice of URL or even VB code for forums like this.
     
  14. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,481
    have a look a the pics of my tosh in my sig, is it like that? because thats what mine did before it went kaput
     
  15. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    nope, happens on analogue as well.
     
  16. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    looks similar. The main difference appears to be that yours was firing green every few pixels - with mine they appear to be more grouped. It isn't getting any worse - it only affects certain parts of the screen - but it's still happening.

    My initial thoughts were that it might be a loose lead but I've checked all the connections and they appear fine. I'm glad though that some of you can see this fault from the pics as I may well need to use them to show the problem to the engineers.

    I have a feeling that this may be expensive.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice