Phone Sockets Broadband Issue

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by Dannny, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. Dannny

    Dannny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Not sure if this is the right place to post this but hopefully someone can help.

    I'm currently with Sky broadband, my speeds are horrific, I get download speeds of 150-200kbps which is not ideal as I'm an avid PC gamer and downloading big games through Steam is something of a nightmare!

    I've been using a socket like this which is on the windowsill behind my PC;

    [​IMG]

    it doesn't have a test socket and it has a dead moth inside so I'm pretty sure this is old fashioned wiring (at least to me - I'm only 24 :p).

    However after swapping some plugs around behind my PC to give my NAS drive I noticed one that looked like this behind my sofa;

    [​IMG]

    Mod Edit: don't hotlink to images without the hosting sites permission, images re-hosted

    obviously I've had them apart to discover this but the weird thing is the one above (the more "modern" looking one?) is not wired in, it has 2 blue and white wires wired in to it but the rest of the coloured wires are just wrapped around the main cable coming in from outside?

    My question is can anyone shed some light on what is going on with this? Also if I wire in the socket that is currently out of action could it possibly make my internet faster? I've been contemplating changing ISPs but if it's a case of a quick wiring job I'd rather do this!

    Thanks in advance :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2013
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Oxymoron? Please explain?

    That is the Master socket. Connect your modem there, or remove the orange/white wire from the socket you modem is currently connected to.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  3. Dannny

    Dannny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah sorry that was a simple moment, the modern looking one is only wired in 2 places and its not to the terminals on the removable front panel and it doesn't work at all. I read if the other one has the ring capacitor then that is the master socket, is it possible to have 2? It says Cabletel on it and theirs a box next to it for a TV aerial with the same name on if that makes any difference.
     
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Which says it is not a BT socket connection. You obviously have an old house with an old cable connection, but with an, unused, modern BT connection. Who is your telephone supplier?
     
  5. Dannny

    Dannny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +1
    It is a really old rental house, my phone is through Sky also.
     
  6. biagio1

    biagio1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    The master socket (if there is one) is normally the one closest to the front door. It might have the words BT or Open Reach or T on the front and if so will have couple of screws which can be removed so face plate can be taken off and then inside there's another socket which is the "test" socket. Normally if there is any broadband problem you will need to plug your equipment in here.
    Pete:)
     
  7. Dannny

    Dannny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +1
    The first one I posted is the one closest to the front door and that is the only one with BT written on it, however as you can see on the picture it doesn't have a face plate that can be removed and it doesn't have a test socket. Theirs a small box next to it with BT on it and 2 screws could that be the test socket?
     
  8. Dannny

    Dannny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +1
    These are the 2 ports I have that I currently connect to my internet through. I think the dead moth might increase my download speed.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    As I said the other port is the same as the 2nd one from my original post, it has a test socket etc and looks like it was fitted a lot more recently but it is not wired in aside from 2 blue/white wires. The actual ports for me to plug into aren't wired in at all.
     
  9. kokolino23

    kokolino23
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +48
    That's a lot of rubbish inside!!!
    The second picture presents a 78a and this is used to link 2 cables.
    However, from what I can see in the first picture, the socket doesn't look anywhere near good either ?!
    It's easy to replace both of them but you need the right tools.
     
  10. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +152
    Second image is an RF2 filter. These are bad for broadband and needs to be replaced or removed.
     
  11. Dannny

    Dannny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +1
    can I just bypass it into the actual socket I plug my line into? Or is it not that simple?

    Cheers
     
  12. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +152

Share This Page

Loading...