phone line & Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Maximus1633, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. Maximus1633

    Maximus1633
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you still need a BT line for sky+ do you need it for the install and then pluged in all the time. I have a standard pace sky box at the moment and do not have it pluged in to a bt line can you use NTL phone line? im thinkin of getting sky+ im already a customer.

    thanks
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    NTL phone line will work just fine.
    The phone connection is only required for the first 12 months and then only if the system is supplied and fitted by SKY.
     
  3. Maximus1633

    Maximus1633
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks for that so you don't need it for the sky+ ok have to see if i can get it for £99 now.
     
  4. LDJ

    LDJ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +26
    i haven't had the phone line connected since the day i had sky and sky+ installed respectively.
     
  5. Maximus1633

    Maximus1633
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again i will give them a ring now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...