1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phillips DVDR70 Sky Digital Compatibility

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Ben Moxham, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. Ben Moxham

    Ben Moxham
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    I bought the Phillips DVDR70 yesterday from Richer Sounds and used the setup sheet that they provided with the recorder.

    Now I managed to get all 5 analogue channels up and running, and the VCR to run via ext2, but when I try and run Sky through the same way, it just gives me the dvd menu screen with the sky digital screen, the picture looks as if it has been cut in half and moves from right to left.

    Could someone please tell me what I have done wrong and how I can fix this problem as quickly as possible!

    Thank you very much,

    Ben
     
  2. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Ben,
    Sounds strange, have you literally just unplugged the vcr and replaced it with sky scart? Can you explain a little more about seeing the dvd menu screen and sky screen together?...if you press the moniter button that will show you exactly what it will record, i.e. what signal it is seeing when set to look at ext2
    If you switch the recorder off do you get sky on the tv?
    Andrew
     
  3. Ben Moxham

    Ben Moxham
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm at work at the moment so i will have to check what I see when pressing the monitor button.

    I have it set up as follows:

    TV to Scart Box (small box with 3 scart openings)
    DVDR to Scart opening 1
    Sky to Scart opening 2
    Sky to VCR
    VCR to DVDR
    Aerial in DVDR

    Am I doing anything wrong in that setup?
     
  4. Ben Moxham

    Ben Moxham
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just thought I'd bring this to the top for anyone else that might know what the problem is?
     
  5. iamthenewno2

    iamthenewno2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    Personally my setup would be...

    Sky TV Scart to DVDR Scart 2
    Sky VCR Scart to VCR
    DVDR Scart 1 to TV
    Aerial in DVDR

    You can record Sky using both DVDR and VCR.
    If Sky off the pass through will allow VCR to DVDR recording.
    If Sky and DVDR off you can watch the VCR
    If DVDR off you can watch Sky.

    Use scart box to hold open door.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Ben,
    Hopefully you're sorted now from the above post!! Didn't realise you were using a scart box....should be a lot easier looping through the boxes.
    Andrew
     
  7. Ben Moxham

    Ben Moxham
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help guys.

    I took out the VCR and just used a couple of scarts to run everything through and it works fine.

    One thing though, the screen goes a green colour when I use the default RGB and whatever comes after it setting (Sorry, how much of a newbie do I sound like??!!), but when I use the bottom setting, the picture is fine.

    Will this affect my sky recording?
     

Share This Page

Loading...