1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Philips Pronto RU940 & Docking station

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by wizbongre, Dec 7, 2003.

  1. wizbongre

    wizbongre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +63
    What would be a sensible price for the above second hand?

    Also, just how flexible are they? Is it simply a case of if I can get the original remote then the Pronto can learn the functions?

    Can I change the backgrounds/skins of this remote even though it is gray-scale? Can you make the touch screen buttons any shape/size in the editing software?

    Any known issues/bonus features I should be interested in?

    Also, how does it compare to the Marantz RC5000i?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,183
  3. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,849
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +299
  4. wizbongre

    wizbongre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +63
    Okay, thanks...

    Picked up an RU940 with docking station and rechargeable battery pack for £140 all in...

    Busy playing with ProntoEdit... :suicide:
     
  5. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,849
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +299
    Sounds like you got a good deal!!
    Have fun on Pronto-Edit!!!:)
     
  6. wizbongre

    wizbongre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +63
    Fun isn't the word!!

    Fortunately I've got most of the files I need from remotecentral.com...

    Just need to sort out the code for my freeview box.
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You have PM. BTW you'll find there's no such thing as a free lunch, remote central files will work, usually, but they often have so much other clag in them it's quicker and more straightforward to start fresh. I had a client who used a setup he'd downloaded, and had great fun, his lights went up and down with the channel select! He had a light control you taught a code to, and by a stunning coincidence it was the vol up on a hitachi plasma.
     
  8. wizbongre

    wizbongre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +63
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Cosmetically I'd agree! You can of course import new bitmaps etc, but then again you could start over...
     
  10. Sandman

    Sandman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +719
    Go to ebay.com (not co.uk) and search for philips pronto. There is usualy a few people selling serial cables that will do the job for you.
    I would suggest finding a complete configuration file you like the look of (check out Dale Crawford's work by searchin for "crawford's" in the files section of remote central) and then learning your remote codes to the buttons. I find this the easiest way to create ccf files that work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...