1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Philips Ondigital box - why can't I change channels?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Bert Coules, Apr 11, 2003.

  1. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    I'd appreciate any thoughts or advice on this:

    I've just acquired a Philips Ondigital box, but I don't (as yet) have a remote - one's on its way via eBay.

    When I first powered up the box, the "M" (Menu) and "S" (Select) front-fascia buttons worked perfectly and the box found and stored all the available channels with no problems. Unfortunately, now I can neither change channels nor re-access the menu - the box is stuck firmly on BBC1 and all of the front buttons seem to be dead.

    Is it the case that you must have the remote to change channels or get to the menu, or should those front buttons be working?

    Help!

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i have a nokis on box and the front buttons do naff all it might be a software thing. but I am sure someone with the Phillips will be along shortly
     
  3. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the speedy reply.

    What's puzzling is that the Select and Menu buttons worked perfectly when I first plugged the box in, but now have no effect at all.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  4. MonkeyDonkey

    MonkeyDonkey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    The buttons on my Pioneer don't do anything either.

    I can't say I tried them before storing channels but its possibly just a software glitch.

    Have you got a OFA remote you can use?
     
  5. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    I tried my Home Theatre Master universal remote, but couldn't find any code which got a response from the Philips box. I'll give it another go.

    Interesting about the buttons on your Pioneer not working either. A curious sort of feature...

    Thanks for the reply.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  6. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Bert have you tried switching the phillips on and off

    My box frequently crashes and gets stuck on a channel and the remote doesnt then work. Only solution is to switch it off and on again
     
  7. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    I've tried switching on and off, and also unplugging from the mains. No effect, unfortunately.

    I should be getting the proper remote in a couple of days; I'll see what happens then.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  8. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've heard that on some exITVD boxes, when there's an MHEG layer on the current channel, the front panel buttons stop working. Try unplugging the aerial so it loses the MHEG data, and see if it changes channel then.
     
  9. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Shawkins002,

    Bingo. With the aerial unplugged, the front buttons all work correctly. If I call up the channel list, scroll down to (say) Channel 5, press select and then plug in the aerial - up comes Channel 5.

    Unfortunately, the minute the aerial's plugged in, the front buttons stop working again.

    But at least I now know that the box isn't faulty. And hopefully, the remote will work.

    Many thanks for the tip.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  10. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Bert, I've just got rid of a Philips OnDigital box, but it behaved exactly as you describe. You'll be glad to know that it worked fine with the remote.
     
  11. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119

Share This Page

Loading...