1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

philips ondigital box is mono only

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jasper_mccrea, Jul 31, 2003.

  1. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi,

    I have a (presumably old) Philips OnDigital box that is outputting mono only sound (via scart, through TiVo into amp via stereo phonos). Regular off-air broadcasts are stereo, but anything through the OnDigital box is mono.

    My problem is that I don't have the remote control (the box was given to me free), so can't access menus, so have no idea what's going on inside.

    Is there a mono/stereo option anywhere inside?

    Also, can I get anamorphic widescreen from this thing? Might be another reason to get a remote control from somewhere.

    Jasper
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    Yes, there is such an option in the OnDigital menu structure.
     
  3. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    ta, nigel.

    my philips multi-remote must surely have the capability to control this thing...

    Jasper
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    AFAIK, all the Ondig boxes used the same remote codes. Certainly the remotes for my Pioneer and Pace items are interchangeable. Maybe you could borrow one, if you can't work out how to make your multifunction thing do it.........
     
  5. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    I have both Philips and Nokia OnDig boxes, and the they have different remote control codes, ie. they don't use the same remote controls. This may just be a difference with the Nokia boxes.

    As an aside, the Nokia far outperforms the Philips box.

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...