Philips DVR75 wont play "Italian Job"

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by C.Wolf, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. C.Wolf

    C.Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27
    Recently my philips DVDR880 was exchanged under warranty for a DVDR75. This machine seemed much better and much more reliable until yesterday, when it failed to recognise the 1960,s version of the Italian Job. It got as far as selecting english, then displayed "Disc Error!". I tried several times, but no luck. I then tested the disc in my sons playstation 2 and it worked ok. In my friends DVDR70 it would not recognise again. The disc is in mint condition, and used to play ok on my old samsung 511, and on the old philips DVDR880. Has anyone else had problems with this machine not playing certain films?
    Regards,
    Clyde.
     
  2. C.Wolf

    C.Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27
    Well if nobody else has had any problems then I guess im going to have to phone those unhelpful people at philips customer services, as it would appear that the machine must be faulty. :rolleyes:
     
  3. trent24

    trent24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tested it on mine and it works fine.

    Trent24
     
  4. iamthenewno2

    iamthenewno2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    The Italian Job is the only DVD I (as yet) can't play in my DVDR75. It crashes at the pick language screen strangely I have other disks with the same screen and these work fine. I would be worried but this is the only disk and I have another player.
     
  5. trent24

    trent24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How come it works fine on mine then?!?!?! I have the region free model from Richer Sounds with the latest firmware. Strange.
     
  6. C.Wolf

    C.Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27
    Mine is also the multireigon version, but it crashes just after selecting english. This is also the only disc in mine to do this so far. What is the number of your firmware version trent24, so I can compare to see if maybe its a firmware issue.
     
  7. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    I've tried two Region 2 made to Multiregion DVDR70's and neither of them will play the Italian Job either! :confused:
     
  8. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    A magazine did print a reply from Philips who admitted this fault was known,but they could offer no way round it.
    Let us know what Richer Sounds have to say.Take the disc with you and when they see it play ok on their other players they won't be able to say the disc is faulty.If you can get another exchange,forget Philips,they are more trouble than they're worth.
     
  9. C.Wolf

    C.Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27
    Trent24,
    What software version are you using? Your machine seems to be the only one here that will play this disc, and we're told that even philips admit there is a problem with this disc. My machine is no more than 3 months old, could your firmware be newer than this?
    Regards,
    Clyde
     
  10. JefUK

    JefUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    The latest firmware is FF16k and was only released on 1/7/04
     
  11. C.Wolf

    C.Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks JefUK, do you know if this solves the "italian job" fault. Also will loading on new firmware delete the multireigon hack done by the shop I bought the machine from?
     
  12. JefUK

    JefUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    No, I'm afraid I don't know whether it solves the problem, but the implication of trent24's reply is that it does.

    I have a multi-region DVDR80, and that remains multi-region after upgrading the firmware, can't say for sure about R70 but I would assume that it would also be OK.
     
  13. C.Wolf

    C.Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just checked my firmware, its FF13k. Think I better start looking into how to change it to FF16k. Cheers JefUK
     
  14. iamthenewno2

    iamthenewno2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    For your info...

    FF16K does not fix the Italian Job error, I have just updated the recorder and no luck. Oddly for second it showed M8 as recording mode but now I can't find it again, strange.
     
  15. C.Wolf

    C.Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27
    Cheers No2, if this doesnt fix the fault then I dont think ill upgrade, just incase it introduces any other bad side effects (see how much confidence I have in philips!).
     

Share This Page

Loading...